PDA

View Full Version : Create A Classic Team...........



NZL Fan
15-11-05, 07:57 PM
Just thought it would be good to have a thread with some of the great rugby league teams throughout the years.

This can be then used by members to create their own "best of' or "classic" sides (ala Madden) once the game arrives next month.

If you can also put in bold type the players that have their commentary name present, then that would be helpful as well.

Heres a couple of mine to maybe get this started..........

OFFICIAL CANBERRA RAIDERS GREATEST TEAM:

Announcement: June 20, 2001
Selectors: John McIntyre, Don Furner, Wayne Bennett and Tim Sheens

1: Gary Belcher (1986-93) - Games: 148 (69t, 148g, 572pts).
2: John Ferguson (1986-90) - Games: 94 (50t, 200pts).
3: Mal Meninga [c] (1986-94) - Games: 166 (74t, 283g, 2dg, 864pts).
4: Peter Jackson (1987-88) - Games: 43 (15t, 6g, 72pts).
5: Brett Mullins (1991-00) - Games: 183 (105t, 420pts).
6: Laurie Daley (1987-00) - Games: 244 (87t, 44g, 9dg, 445pts).
7: Ricky Stuart (1988-98) - Games: 203 (39t, 7g, 25dg).
13: Bradley Clyde (1988-98) - Games: 178 (39t, 156pts).
12: David Furner (1992-00) - Games: 200 (49t, 511g, 1,218pts).
*11: Jason Croker (1991-01) - Games: 215 (101t, 404pts).
10: Glenn Lazarus (1987-91) - Games: 92 (10t, 40pts).
9: Steve Walters (1986-96) - Games: 228 (42t, 168pts).
8: David Grant (1982-85) - Games: 75 (9t, 32pts).

Former coaches Don Furner, Wayne Bennett and Tim Sheens along with the Raiders first secretary John McIntyre selected the best ever side to celebrate Canberra's 20th anniversary.

* Croker's stats updated until the end of the 2001 season, not at the announcement of the team.

Also for a possible bench: Todd, Nagas, Lomax, Pongia, Nadruku, Backo, Wiki.

(commentary names available in RL2 highlighted in bold)

Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles grand final team, 1996

Matthew Ridge
Danny Moore
Craig Innes
Terry Hill
John Hopoate
Nik Kosef
Geoff Toovey ©
David Gillespie
Jim Serdaris
Mark Carroll
Steve Menzies
Daniel Gartner
Owen Cunningham.
Interchange: Cliff Lyons, Neil Tierney, Craig Hancock, Des Hasler.

(commentary names available in RL2 highlighted in bold)

Coach: Bob Fulton.

Sydney Bulldogs(Canterbury) grand final team, 1995.

Rod Silva
Jason Williams
John Timu
Matthew Ryan
Daryl Halligan
Terry Lamb©
Craig Polla-Mounter
Jim Dymock
Simon Gillies
Steven Price
Dean Pay
Jason Hetherington
Darren Britt

Jason Smith
Glen Hughes
Mitch Newton

Coach: Chris Anderson

(commentary names available in RL2 highlighted in bold)

NZL Fan
15-11-05, 08:13 PM
Parramatta 1983 grand final team

Paul Taylor
David Liddiard
Mick Cronin
Steve Ella
Eric Grothe
Brett Kenny
Peter Sterling
Ray Price
Steve Sharp
Peter Wynn
Paul Mares
Steve Edge©

Don Duffy
Chris Phelan
Mark Laurie
Gary Martine

Coach: Jack Gibson

(commentary names available in RL2 highlighted in bold)

Brisbane Broncos 1998 grand final team

D.Lockyer
S. Renouf,
M.Devere,
D.Smith,
W.Sailor,
K.Walters,
A.Langer ©,
S.Webcke,
P.Lee,
A.Gee,
G.Tallis,
B.Thorn,
T.Carroll.
Interchange: J.Plath, M.Hancock, K.Campion, P.Civoniceva.

(commentary names available in RL2 highlighted in bold)

Melbourne Storm grand final team 1999

R.Ross,
C.Smith,
A.Moule,
T.Martin,
M.Bai,
M.Geyer,
B.Kimmorley
G.Lazarus ©,
R.Swain,
R.Howe,
P.Marquet,
S.Kearney,
T.Nikau.

Interchange: M.Rua, R.Bawden, D.Williams, B.Roarty.

(commentary names available in RL2 highlighted in bold)

Newcastle Knights 2001 grand final team

R. O'Davis,
T. Tahu,
M. Gidley,
M. Hughes,
A. MacDougall,
S. Rudder,
A. Johns ©,
J. Perry,
D. Buderus,
M. Parsons,
S. Simpson,
B. Kennedy,
B. Peden.

Interchange: P. Marquet, C. O'Brien, G. Grief, D. Abraham

(commentary names available in RL2 highlighted in bold)

wigan_rlfc
16-11-05, 06:32 PM
1994 Wigan Challenge Cup Final team:

1. G. Connolly
2. V. Tuigamala
3. D. Bell ©
4. B-J Mather
5. M. Offiah
6. F. Botica
7. S. Edwards
8. K. Skerrett
9. M. Dermott
10.A. Platt
11.D. Betts
12.A. Farrell
13.P. Clarke