PDA

View Full Version : Online Players...



-JJ-
25-02-05, 10:50 PM
Never too early to get the list started, is it?

Question for Mario also if he's reading, it wouldn't be possible for us to play inter-platform online (so PS2 players could play PC players), would it? I'd assume not, but I'd think it would be really good if it was, as one big online community would be better than several. Another question: Will UK players be able to play Australasia players on PS2?

PC Online players
esoj
St Helens RLFC
umosay
jared27
gjohn85
sanzar
Wally
nik

PS2 Online players
-JJ-
St Helens RLFC
raziel_eire
kinkon89
C A Iversen

XBox Live players
Assuming it will eventually come to XBox
THE CHIROPRACTOR101

esoj
25-02-05, 10:53 PM
I will defintely play online on the pc and yeah it would be great if it was inter platform but i don't think it will be

St Helens RLFC
25-02-05, 10:53 PM
Good idea this - we must set up a TRF community if possible. I will be mostly on PS2 - would also like to be involved with PC stuff though, probably.

-JJ-
25-02-05, 10:55 PM
Yeah, I hope we have enough TRFers to have our own little tournaments and things.

jared27
25-02-05, 10:56 PM
Im goin to be playin RL2 online on the pc for sure.
I have a ps2 aswell but no modem, how do i go about setting my ps2 up for onlineplay?

umosay
25-02-05, 11:01 PM
pc online here

kinkon89
25-02-05, 11:05 PM
mite get a network adaptor just for this game!...lol

-JJ-
25-02-05, 11:11 PM
kinkon89 - I have a network adaptor which I originally got for SOCOM2, and hoped that more games would come along. I sold SOCOM2 as it wasn't that great, and now I'll probably only use my network adaptor for RL2, and hopefully WCR2 if it's out in time, and online.

jared27 - You will need a network adaptor (around $70 I think), unless you have a slimline PS2, which has one built in. If you have an ADSL or cable modem, you can use it to connect to your PS2.

THE CHIROPRACTOR101
25-02-05, 11:12 PM
we are getting live...so xbox here http://www.therugbyforum.com/forum/style_emoticons/<#EMO_DIR#>/smile.gif jj

kinkon89
25-02-05, 11:14 PM
mite buy a new slimline ps2 and chip my old ps2!

....or not.......

or ill juss get a network adaptor.....anyone know any cheap prices?

jared27
25-02-05, 11:18 PM
Originally posted by JJ-@Feb 26 2005, 11:11 AM
jared27 - You will need a network adaptor (around $70 I think), unless you have a slimline PS2, which has one built in. If you have an ADSL or cable modem, you can use it to connect to your PS2.
I have just an ordinary PS2. My net connection is 256k will that be good enough?

gjohn85
25-02-05, 11:19 PM
Will play pc version online if I decide to buy it for the pc

sanzar
25-02-05, 11:21 PM
I&#39;ll be PC online too JJ mate http://www.therugbyforum.com/forum/style_emoticons/<#EMO_DIR#>/wink.gif

I can&#39;t wait to play you guys online! http://www.therugbyforum.com/forum/style_emoticons/<#EMO_DIR#>/biggrin.gif Where&#39;s Wally (no pun intended)? If he&#39;s going to PC version we&#39;ll have to have an online SOO http://www.therugbyforum.com/forum/style_emoticons/<#EMO_DIR#>/biggrin.gif

-JJ-
25-02-05, 11:36 PM
Originally posted by jared27+Feb 26 2005, 12:18 PM--><div class='quotetop'>QUOTE (jared27 @ Feb 26 2005, 12:18 PM)</div>
<!--QuoteBegin--JJ-@Feb 26 2005, 11:11 AM
jared27 - You will need a network adaptor (around $70 I think), unless you have a slimline PS2, which has one built in. If you have an ADSL or cable modem, you can use it to connect to your PS2.
I have just an ordinary PS2. My net connection is 256k will that be good enough? [/b]
That&#39;s what I have, haven&#39;t experienced any lag issues so far.

What type of modem do you have? If you&#39;ve got a link for it I can tell you how easy it will to be set up.

jared27
25-02-05, 11:56 PM
I probably have the cheapest adsl modem available.

Heres the link: http://www.dse.co.nz/cgi-bin/dse.storefron...uct/View/XH1137 (http://www.dse.co.nz/cgi-bin/dse.storefront/421fbe11010b44502741c0a87f990680/Product/View/XH1137)

Forget all that slingshot bs, i got mine a while ago, im pretty sure its similar to that modem.

-JJ-
26-02-05, 12:01 AM
Hmm. Doubt you&#39;ll be able to use that with PS2.

I have the DSE ADSL Ethernet Router.

You need a modem that allows another PS2 cable to plug into it.

raziel_eire
26-02-05, 12:49 AM
you can put me down for online play for the PS2 aswell...

that is if I&#39;m able to get the game up here in the NH without too much hassle... it&#39;ll be interesting to see if NH can play SH or if the online stuff is regional?

(added to this the fact I&#39;ll have to get to grips with the basic rules of rugby league)

Wally
26-02-05, 02:36 AM
Put me down for PC mate.

-JJ-
27-09-05, 12:53 AM
Boomp.

Surely we&#39;ll have more online from here than that?

kinkon89
27-09-05, 01:13 AM
i got everything in place put me down as PS2 http://www.therugbyforum.com/forum/style_emoticons/<#EMO_DIR#>/biggrin.gif

Ripper
27-09-05, 02:45 AM
Possibly for PC.

Depends if its any good or not, already got enough PS2 online games.

Serge
27-09-05, 03:04 AM
If i get broadband next year ill be in for PS2.

Does anyone know what the cheapest connection is for broadband (but still reliable)?

woosaah
27-09-05, 03:29 AM
pc here for sure http://www.therugbyforum.com/forum/style_emoticons/<#EMO_DIR#>/biggrin.gif

sanzar
27-09-05, 04:06 AM
We&#39;re obviously gonna have to have a big TRF tourny once the game is out. I&#39;ve tried to coax Mario into joining, but he says his PS2 isn&#39;t online and maitains he&#39;s not very good at the game, but has indicated he may get a couple of the more skilled members of sidhe to give us a go!
http://www.therugbyforum.com/forum/style_emoticons/<#EMO_DIR#>/biggrin.gif
I can&#39;t wait!

EVOL
27-09-05, 06:29 AM
I&#39;ll be going online for the ps2, just need me a network adapter.
If its decent I might get it for pc eventually just to mod it and such

Mario
27-09-05, 07:35 AM
Originally posted by sanzar@Sep 27 2005, 03:06 PM
We&#39;re obviously gonna have to have a big TRF tourny once the game is out. I&#39;ve tried to coax Mario into joining, but he says his PS2 isn&#39;t online and maitains he&#39;s not very good at the game, but has indicated he may get a couple of the more skilled members of sidhe to give us a go!
Its true. I suck.

SaintsFan_Webby
27-09-05, 07:49 AM
I&#39;ll probably play online on the PC.

Morgs
27-09-05, 08:00 AM
I don&#39;t post here too much, but I&#39;d love to vs you guys as you seem (or think you are) very good. http://www.therugbyforum.com/forum/style_emoticons/<#EMO_DIR#>/tongue.gif Oh and that&#39;s on pc!

woosaah
27-09-05, 01:13 PM
lol mario only has dialup anyway dont ya?

I am sooo looking forward to playing you pc guys http://www.therugbyforum.com/forum/style_emoticons/<#EMO_DIR#>/biggrin.gif

Mario
27-09-05, 01:59 PM
Originally posted by woosaah@Sep 28 2005, 12:13 AM
lol mario only has dialup anyway dont ya?
No, I got broadband at home in the last month finally.

doovepop
27-09-05, 02:26 PM
Originally posted by Mario+Sep 28 2005, 12:59 AM--><div class='quotetop'>QUOTE (Mario @ Sep 28 2005, 12:59 AM)</div>
<!--QuoteBegin-woosaah@Sep 28 2005, 12:13 AM
lol mario only has dialup anyway dont ya?
No, I got broadband at home in the last month finally. [/b]
I thought you would of had broadband at home ages ago, being a game developer and all.

woosaah
27-09-05, 10:51 PM
Originally posted by doovepop+Sep 28 2005, 01:26 AM--><div class='quotetop'>QUOTE (doovepop @ Sep 28 2005, 01:26 AM)</div>

Originally posted by Mario@Sep 28 2005, 12:59 AM
<!--QuoteBegin-woosaah@Sep 28 2005, 12:13 AM
lol mario only has dialup anyway dont ya?
No, I got broadband at home in the last month finally.
I thought you would of had broadband at home ages ago, being a game developer and all. [/b]
well its about time isn&#39;t it http://www.therugbyforum.com/forum/style_emoticons/<#EMO_DIR#>/smile.gif

much better.

though i have only had broadband for about 6 months. first place i have lived at that i was able to get it (no flatmates all mine, mine i tell you) http://www.therugbyforum.com/forum/style_emoticons/<#EMO_DIR#>/biggrin.gif

Mario
27-09-05, 11:12 PM
Originally posted by doovepop+Sep 28 2005, 01:26 AM--><div class='quotetop'>QUOTE (doovepop @ Sep 28 2005, 01:26 AM)</div>

Originally posted by Mario@Sep 28 2005, 12:59 AM
<!--QuoteBegin-woosaah@Sep 28 2005, 12:13 AM
lol mario only has dialup anyway dont ya?
No, I got broadband at home in the last month finally.
I thought you would of had broadband at home ages ago, being a game developer and all. [/b]
What does the speed of my home connection have to do with game development?

sanzar
27-09-05, 11:39 PM
Originally posted by Mario+Sep 28 2005, 10:12 AM--><div class='quotetop'>QUOTE (Mario @ Sep 28 2005, 10:12 AM)</div>

Originally posted by doovepop@Sep 28 2005, 01:26 AM

Originally posted by Mario@Sep 28 2005, 12:59 AM
<!--QuoteBegin-woosaah@Sep 28 2005, 12:13 AM
lol mario only has dialup anyway dont ya?
No, I got broadband at home in the last month finally.
I thought you would of had broadband at home ages ago, being a game developer and all.
What does the speed of my home connection have to do with game development? [/b]
I suppose the general assumption would be that if you were developing games, you&#39;d want your home PC etc to be top market and well geared to games... well at least if I were a games developer I&#39;d probably use that excuse to go out and spend heaps of money on that.

Ripper
27-09-05, 11:42 PM
Its kind of like a person who designs Mobile Phones, you would expect them to have a top of the line mobile phone themselves.

Mario
27-09-05, 11:59 PM
Originally posted by Ripper@Sep 28 2005, 10:42 AM
Its kind of like a person who designs Mobile Phones, you would expect them to have a top of the line mobile phone themselves.
The world is full of expectations which are not in line with reality.

esoj
28-09-05, 12:47 AM
it would depend on what mario did at home. he may not have such a great need for broadband at home beyond just e-mail and web surfing. His work connection I would imagine would be quite good and his pc not to bad. woosaah defintely looking forward to play you and the other guys on pc

woosaah
28-09-05, 01:12 AM
yeah same here, if we could get 15 ppl on pc we could have our own nrl season http://www.therugbyforum.com/forum/style_emoticons/<#EMO_DIR#>/smile.gif that would be wicked LOL http://www.therugbyforum.com/forum/style_emoticons/<#EMO_DIR#>/smile.gif

kaftka
28-09-05, 01:15 AM
Originally posted by Ripper@Sep 28 2005, 10:42 AM
Its kind of like a person who designs Mobile Phones, you would expect them to have a top of the line mobile phone themselves.
Yeah, it&#39;s kinda like that....Except Mario doesn&#39;t own a broadband company....



...Wait. What are we supposed to be talking about?

doovepop
28-09-05, 01:52 PM
Originally posted by Mario+Sep 28 2005, 10:12 AM--><div class='quotetop'>QUOTE (Mario @ Sep 28 2005, 10:12 AM)</div>

Originally posted by doovepop@Sep 28 2005, 01:26 AM

Originally posted by Mario@Sep 28 2005, 12:59 AM
<!--QuoteBegin-woosaah@Sep 28 2005, 12:13 AM
lol mario only has dialup anyway dont ya?
No, I got broadband at home in the last month finally.
I thought you would of had broadband at home ages ago, being a game developer and all.
What does the speed of my home connection have to do with game development? [/b]
Well usauly A person that is involved with computers most of the time
would have the best of the best.
If you know what i mean. http://www.therugbyforum.com/forum/style_emoticons/<#EMO_DIR#>/wink.gif

sanzar
28-09-05, 01:59 PM
Originally posted by Mario+Sep 27 2005, 06:35 PM--><div class='quotetop'>QUOTE (Mario @ Sep 27 2005, 06:35 PM)</div>
<!--QuoteBegin-sanzar@Sep 27 2005, 03:06 PM
We&#39;re obviously gonna have to have a big TRF tourny once the game is out. I&#39;ve tried to coax Mario into joining, but he says his PS2 isn&#39;t online and maitains he&#39;s not very good at the game, but has indicated he may get a couple of the more skilled members of sidhe to give us a go!
Its true. I suck. [/b]
I have an idea Mario. Why not make the ref playable in the game? That way we could have our tournament and you could ref the games and decide whether or not to award penelties, tries etc! http://www.therugbyforum.com/forum/style_emoticons/<#EMO_DIR#>/biggrin.gif http://www.therugbyforum.com/forum/style_emoticons/<#EMO_DIR#>/biggrin.gif http://www.therugbyforum.com/forum/style_emoticons/<#EMO_DIR#>/biggrin.gif
I know it aint gonna happen, but dam that would be funny!

kaftka
28-09-05, 08:50 PM
Originally posted by sanzar+Sep 29 2005, 12:59 AM--><div class='quotetop'>QUOTE (sanzar @ Sep 29 2005, 12:59 AM)</div>

Originally posted by Mario@Sep 27 2005, 06:35 PM
<!--QuoteBegin-sanzar@Sep 27 2005, 03:06 PM
We&#39;re obviously gonna have to have a big TRF tourny once the game is out. I&#39;ve tried to coax Mario into joining, but he says his PS2 isn&#39;t online and maitains he&#39;s not very good at the game, but has indicated he may get a couple of the more skilled members of sidhe to give us a go!
Its true. I suck.
I have an idea Mario. Why not make the ref playable in the game? That way we could have our tournament and you could ref the games and decide whether or not to award penelties, tries etc! http://www.therugbyforum.com/forum/style_emoticons/<#EMO_DIR#>/biggrin.gif http://www.therugbyforum.com/forum/style_emoticons/<#EMO_DIR#>/biggrin.gif http://www.therugbyforum.com/forum/style_emoticons/<#EMO_DIR#>/biggrin.gif
I know it aint gonna happen, but dam that would be funny! [/b]
Nah, it&#39;s give a certain someone something else to whinge about.

C A Iversen
12-10-05, 12:27 AM
Finally getting broadband this weekend, so yeah, mark me down for PS2, assuming that this thread is still being monitored, JJ?

Gay-Guy
12-10-05, 01:52 AM
I only have a PS2 at the mo. No XBox.

We have an ADSL modem at the moment connected to our house laptop (goes from room to room. We have the most expensive Jetstream plan that money can buy. http://www.therugbyforum.com/forum/style_emoticons/<#EMO_DIR#>/laugh.gif Unbelievable what you can do with my mates web cam and all.

So what else do I need as I am confused.

Do I need an online "PS2" account like they have for Xbox? Do I also need some CD software for the PS2? What about hardware, is there something else I am missing? Do I need to go to a site where I can link up with other people?

Help!




PS. Good on you CA Iversen for getting broadband. As they say "Get a broad and you&#39;ll never go bored"

-JJ-
12-10-05, 03:25 AM
PS2 account is free. Some games are independent of Sony and require you to sign up with just the game (e.g. EA games) and some require a Sony account (e.g. SOCOM) that you will need to email Sony about to get a CD.

Gay-Guy
12-10-05, 03:50 AM
Originally posted by JJ-@Oct 12 2005, 02:25 PM
PS2 account is free.
OMG!!!!!

You mean I will be able to play Kinkon for as long as I like on PS2? What the hell is wrong with the XBox live people?

BigTen
12-10-05, 05:44 AM
I would imagine that Mario would be working all of the time and on the few ocassions that he finds himself at home with time to kill the last thing that he would want to do is turn on his computer. Also his work computer would no doubt be kick-arse and if he ever wanted to do anything he would just use that. After all he has no boss to tell him off for wasting time at work.

-JJ-
12-10-05, 06:27 AM
Originally posted by Gay-Guy+Oct 12 2005, 03:50 PM--><div class='quotetop'>QUOTE (Gay-Guy @ Oct 12 2005, 03:50 PM)</div>
<!--QuoteBegin--JJ-@Oct 12 2005, 02:25 PM
PS2 account is free.
OMG!!!!!

You mean I will be able to play Kinkon for as long as I like on PS2? What the hell is wrong with the XBox live people? [/b]
XBox Live appears to be better run, and more people on it. Also, XBox live people don&#39;t have to pay for a network adaptor (neither do people with slimline PS2s).

Also, you&#39;ve got to keep in mind it will go through your bandwidth, ie the amount of data transfered from your system.

nik
12-10-05, 06:58 AM
pc here for sure

C A Iversen
12-10-05, 07:57 AM
I&#39;m hoping that if I&#39;m playing the rugby forum guys from NZ then there shouldn&#39;t be too much lag on the 256kb/s connection I&#39;ll be getting.

So, has Mario said anything about ideal connection speeds?

Let&#39;s hope it&#39;ll run well on 256 broadband and up.

Gay-Guy
12-10-05, 08:24 AM
I seriously doubt any lag at all for us keeping in NZ.

Now for crossing underwater with our outdated overworked cable.............now there we may have problems...............especially if it is to Alaska!

doovepop
13-10-05, 02:25 PM
Originally posted by C A Iversen@Oct 12 2005, 06:57 PM
I&#39;m hoping that if I&#39;m playing the rugby forum guys from NZ then there shouldn&#39;t be too much lag on the 256kb/s connection I&#39;ll be getting.

So, has Mario said anything about ideal connection speeds?

Let&#39;s hope it&#39;ll run well on 256 broadband and up.
depends on what upload speed you have.
I don&#39;t think that 256 will be that good.