England Squads For Summer Tests

Discussion in 'International Test Matches' started by SecondRow04, May 19, 2009.

  1. SecondRow04

    SecondRow04 Guest

    England squad for games against Barbarians and Argentina:



    Forwards:
    Steffon Armitage (London Irish), Steve Borthwick (Saracens, capt), George Chuter (Leicester Tigers), Jordan Crane (Leicester Tigers), Tom Croft (Leicester Tigers), Louis Deacon (Leicester Tigers), Nick Easter (Harlequins), Dylan Hartley (Northampton), James Haskell (Wasps), Ben Kay (Leicester Tigers), Nick Kennedy (London Irish), Lewis Moody (Leicester Tigers), Tim Payne (Wasps), Tom Rees (Wasps), Chris Robshaw (Harlequins), Steve Thompson (CA Brive), Julian White (Leicester Tigers), David Wilson (Newcastle), Nick Wood (Gloucester).



    Backs: Delon Armitage (London Irish), Danny Care (Harlequins, Mark Cueto (Sale Sharks), Ben Foden (Northampton), Andy Goode (CA Brive), Jordan Turner-Hall (Harlequins), Dan Hipkiss (Leicester Tigers), Paul Hodgson (London Irish), Tom May (Newcastle), Olly Morgan (Gloucester), Jamie Noon (Newcastle), David Strettle (Harlequins), Mathew Tait (Sale Sharks), Sam Vesty (Leicester Tigers), Richard Wigglesworth (Sale Sharks).



    Saxons squad for Churchill Cup:



    Forwards:
    Dan Cole (Leicester Tigers), Alex Corbiserio (London Irish), Phil Dowson (Newcastle), David Flatman (Bath), Tom Guest (Harlequins), Stuart Hooper (Bath), Chris Jones (Sale Sharks), Tom Mercey (Saracens), Luke Narraway (Gloucester), Dean Schofield (Sale Sharks), Peter Short (Bath), Joe Ward (Wasps), Rob Webber (Wasps), Ben Woods (Leicester Tigers).



    Backs: Nick Abendanon (Bath), Matt Banahan (Bath), Brad Barritt (Saracens), Noah Cato (Saracens), Danny Cipriani (Wasps), Shane Geraghty (London Irish), Alex Goode (Saracens), Stephen Myler (Northampton), Joe Simpson (Wasps), Tom Varndell (Leicester Tigers), Dominic Waldouck (Wasps), Micky Young (Newcastle).





    from that my team for the 1st game would be

    1. N.Wood
    2. D.Hartley
    3. D.Wilson
    4. S.Borthwick ©
    5. N.Kennedy
    6. C.Robshaw (as i think croft will get called to the lions)
    7. S.Armitage
    8. J.Crane
    9. D.Care
    10. S.Vesty
    11. M.Cueto
    12. D.Hipkiss
    13. D.Armitage
    14. D.Strettle
    15. B.Foden

    16. S.Thompson
    17. T.Payne
    18. B.Kay
    19. N.Easter
    20. P.Hodgson
    21. T.May
    22. J.Turner-Hall
     
  2. Forum Ad Advertisement

  3. g6mcg

    g6mcg Guest

    <div class='quotetop'>QUOTE (Second Rower @ May 19 2009, 12:52 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}></div>
    I though Flatman and Short would have been in the main squad.

    Interesting to see Wigglesworth called up, I would have thought the 3rd scrum half sport might have gone to Simpson.
     
Enjoyed this thread? Register to post your reply - click here!

Share This Page