• Help Support The Rugby Forum :

England XV vs Barbarians (19/06/2022)

TRF_Olyy

English Arrogance
Staff member
TRF Legend
Joined
Apr 27, 2008
Messages
100,018,676
Country Flag
England
Club or Nation
Sale
1655146506298.png

ENGLAND
15. Tommy Freeman (Northampton Saints)
14. Joe Cokanasiga (Bath Rugby)
13. Joe Marchant (Harlequins)
12. Mark Atkinson (Gloucester Rugby)
11. Jonny May (Gloucester Rugby)
10. Marcus Smith (Harlequins)
9. Harry Randall (Bristol Bears)
1. Bevan Rodd (Sale Sharks)
2. Jack Walker (Harlequins)
3. Will Collier (Harlequins)
4. Charlie Ewels (Bath Rugby)
5. Jonny Hill (Exeter Chiefs)
6. Tom Curry (C) (Sale Sharks)
7. Sam Underhill (Bath Rugby)
8. Alex Dombrandt (Harlequins)

FINISHERS
16. Jack Singleton (Gloucester Rugby)
17. Will Goodrick-Clarke (London Irish)
18. Patrick Schickerling (Exeter Chiefs)
19. Courtney Lawes (Northampton Saints)
20. Jack Willis (Wasps)
21. Danny Care (Harlequins)
22. Orlando Bailey (Bath Rugby)
23. Jack Nowell (Exeter Chiefs)

Barbarians:
15 Max Spring (France, Racing 92)
14 Damien Penaud (France, Clermont),
13 Virimi Vakatawa (France, Racing 92),
12 Tani Vili (France, Clermont),
11 Davit Niniashvili (Georgia, Lyon),
10 Antoine Hastoy (France, Pau),
9 Batiste Couilloud (France, Lyon),
8 Charles Ollivon (France, Toulon, c),
7 Levani Botia (Fiji, La Rochelle),
6 Dylan Cretin (France, Lyon),
5 Will Skelton (Australia, La Rochelle),
4 George Kruis (England, Saitama Wild Knights),
3 Trevor Nyakane (South Africa, Racing 92),
2 Pierre Bourgarit (France, La Rochelle),
1 Jean-Baptiste Gros (France, Toulon)

Replacements:
16 Danny Priso (France, La Rochelle),
17 Christopher Tolofua (France, Toulon),
18 Sipili Falatea (France, Clermont),
19 Thomas Lavault (La Rochelle),
20 Yoan Tanga (France, Racing 92),
21 Nolann Le Garrec (Racing 92),
22 Louis Carbonel (France, Toulon),
23 Sekou Macalou (France, Stade Français),
24 Thomas Laclayat (Oyonnax)
 
Last edited:
Whens the England team due? What ever we put out its going to be tough
 
Any reason why Kruis was selected as the rest of the team are all playing top 14
 
Any reason why Kruis was selected as the rest of the team are all playing top 14

Final ever rugby game and already in London would be my guess.
Nice sing song match at Twickers for him.

Also a top class lock in his own right arguably in his prime one of the best locks in europe.
 
Wonder if there will be any surprise positional selections or if Eddie only saves that for proper international games?
 

ENGLAND

15. Tommy Freeman (Northampton Saints)
14. Joe Cokanasiga (Bath Rugby)
13. Joe Marchant (Harlequins)
12. Mark Atkinson (Gloucester Rugby)
11. Jonny May (Gloucester Rugby)
10. Marcus Smith (Harlequins)
9. Harry Randall (Bristol Bears)
1. Bevan Rodd (Sale Sharks)
2. Jack Walker (Harlequins)
3. Will Collier (Harlequins)
4. Charlie Ewels (Bath Rugby)
5. Jonny Hill (Exeter Chiefs)
6. Tom Curry (C) (Sale Sharks)
7. Sam Underhill (Bath Rugby)
8. Alex Dombrandt (Harlequins)

FINISHERS

16. Jack Singleton (Gloucester Rugby)
17. Will Goodrick-Clarke (London Irish)
18. Patrick Schickerling (Exeter Chiefs)
19. Courtney Lawes (Northampton Saints)
20. Jack Willis (Wasps)
21. Danny Care (Harlequins)
22. Orlando Bailey (Bath Rugby)
23. Jack Nowell (Exeter Chiefs)

Ewels alert.
 
Cut from the training squad;

Jamie Blamire
Trevor Davison
Calum Chick
Ted Hill
Sam Jeffries
Lewis Ludlam
Will Stuart

Harry Arundell
Fraser Dingwall
Ollie Hassell Collins
Will Joseph
Alex Mitchell
Adam Radwan
 
Cut from the training squad;

Jamie Blamire
Trevor Davison
Calum Chick
Ted Hill
Sam Jeffries
Lewis Ludlam
Will Stuart

Harry Arundell
Fraser Dingwall
Ollie Hassell Collins
Will Joseph
Alex Mitchell
Adam Radwan
When you see the list of un-used players it really drives home how uninventive this side is
 
A lot stronger team that I expected. I'm assuming it will be a scrappy game where we can't really learn too much but will be great to watch (hopefully).

Edit:

Is this the first side with a proper backline?
 

ENGLAND

15. Tommy Freeman (Northampton Saints)
14. Joe Cokanasiga (Bath Rugby)
13. Joe Marchant (Harlequins)
12. Mark Atkinson (Gloucester Rugby)
11. Jonny May (Gloucester Rugby)
10. Marcus Smith (Harlequins)
9. Harry Randall (Bristol Bears)
1. Bevan Rodd (Sale Sharks)
2. Jack Walker (Harlequins)
3. Will Collier (Harlequins)
4. Charlie Ewels (Bath Rugby)
5. Jonny Hill (Exeter Chiefs)
6. Tom Curry (C) (Sale Sharks)
7. Sam Underhill (Bath Rugby)
8. Alex Dombrandt (Harlequins)

FINISHERS

16. Jack Singleton (Gloucester Rugby)
17. Will Goodrick-Clarke (London Irish)
18. Patrick Schickerling (Exeter Chiefs)
19. Courtney Lawes (Northampton Saints)
20. Jack Willis (Wasps)
21. Danny Care (Harlequins)
22. Orlando Bailey (Bath Rugby)
23. Jack Nowell (Exeter Chiefs)

Ewels alert.
Wingers are a complete waste of an opportunity. Hassell-Collins and Radwan especially would all benefit from some time.
Centres are fine.
9/10 pretty much as expected
Surprised Blamire isn't in the side. Schickerling over Stuart is interesting, though not really fussed.
Ewels 🤮 but not really any other option
Back row is fine, though hope Willis gets some good time.
 
Honestly one of Radwan or OHC and I would've been pretty happy with the squad
Although Blamire > Singleton.

What i hate about the wingers is Big Joe...not in best form, May average form then injured for a long time, Nowell injured for ages then not great form.

Its not like any of them have really pushed for selection.

Also kinda wanted the Hype Train to leave the station and put Arendall at 23 ;)
 
I'm not sure what to think about that selection.
The Wings are a real no no for me and Ewell again.
Ah well, suppose we just have to wait and see what happens.
 

Latest posts

Top