Menu
Forums
New posts
Search forums
What's new
New posts
Latest activity
Log in
Register
What's new
Search
Search
Search titles and first posts only
Search titles only
By:
New posts
Search forums
Menu
Log in
Register
Install the app
Install
Help Support The Rugby Forum :
Forums
Rugby Union
General Rugby Union
New Zealand 2007 Rebel Sport Super 14 Squads announced
JavaScript is disabled. For a better experience, please enable JavaScript in your browser before proceeding.
You are using an out of date browser. It may not display this or other websites correctly.
You should upgrade or use an
alternative browser
.
Reply to thread
Message
<blockquote data-quote="NZL Fan" data-source="post: 88191"><p>The 2007 Rebel Sport Super 14 squads are as follows (from allblacks.com): </p><p></p><p>¹ indicates new Rebel Sport Super 14 player. </p><p>² indicates returning Super 14 player. </p><p>³ indicates draft player. </p><p></p><p>Blues: John Afoa (Auckland), Ben Atiga (Auckland), <strong>Sam Biddles ¹ ³ (Waikato), </strong> Anthony Boric (North Harbour), Daniel Braid (Auckland), Justin Collins (Auckland), Steve Devine (Auckland), Troy Flavell (Auckland), David Gibson (Auckland), Chris Heard ¹ (Auckland), <strong>David Holwell (Northland)</strong> Doug Howlett (Auckland), Jerome Kaino ² (Auckland), Luke McAlister (North Harbour), Angus Macdonald (Auckland), Keven Mealamu (Auckland), Isa Nacewa (Auckland), George Pisi (North Harbour), Greg Rawlinson (North Harbour), Josevata Rokocoko (Auckland), James Somerset ¹ (Auckland), Saimone Taumoepeau (Auckland), Isaia Toeava (Auckland), Onosa’i Tololima-Auva’a ¹ (Auckland), Anthony Tuitavake (North Harbour), Sam Tuitupou (Auckland), Nick White (Auckland), Ali Williams (Auckland), Nick Williams (North Harbour), Derren Witcombe ² (Auckland), Tony Woodcock (North Harbour), Rudi Wulf ² (North Harbour). </p><p></p><p>Chiefs: Sosene Anesi (Waikato), Steven Bates (Waikato), Ben Castle (Bay of Plenty), Simms Davison (Bay of Plenty), Aled de Malmanche ¹ (Waikato), Stephen Donald (Waikato), Jono Gibbes (Waikato), Marty Holah (Waikato), Richard Kahui ¹ (Waikato), Byron Kelleher (Waikato), Roy Kinikinilau (Waikato), Tanerau Latimer (Bay of Plenty), Sione Lauaki (Waikato), <strong>Tasesa Lavea ³ (Auckland), </strong> Brendon Leonard ¹ (Waikato), Toby Lynn ¹ (Waikato), Lelia Masaga (Counties Manukau), </p><p>Liam Messam (Waikato), Malili Muliaina (Waikato), Jamie Nutbrown (Bay of Plenty), Kristian Ormsby (Counties Manukau), Keith Robinson ² (Waikato), Sitiveni Sivivatu (Waikato), Dwayne Sweeney ¹ (Waikato), Niva Ta’auso (Counties Manukau), Anthony Tahana (Bay of Plenty), <strong>Tane Tu’ipulotu ³ (Wellington), </strong> Craig West ¹ (Waikato), Nathan White (Waikato), Murray Williams ¹ (Bay of Plenty), Tom Willis (Waikato). </p><p></p><p>Hurricanes: Luke Andrews (Wellington), Jerry Collins (Wellington), Jason Eaton (Taranaki), Tamati Ellison (Wellington), Lome Fa’atau (Wellington), Tim Fairbrother (Wellington), Hosea Gear (Wellington), Jimmy Gopperth (Wellington), <strong>Hayden Hopgood ¹ ³ (Canterbury), </strong> Andrew Hore (Taranaki), Cory Jane ¹ (Wellington), <strong>Tone Kopelani ³ (Canterbury), </strong> <strong>Nili Latu ³ (Bay of Plenty), </strong> Serge Lilo ¹ (Wellington), Chris Masoe (Wellington), Alby Mathewson ¹ (Wellington), <strong>Bradley Mika ³ (Auckland), </strong> </p><p>Ma’a Nonu (Wellington), Shannon Paku (Wellington), Tony Penn ² (Taranaki), </p><p>John Schwalger (Wellington), Mahonri Schwalger ² (Wellington), Conrad Smith (Wellington), <strong>David Smith</strong> ¹ ³ (Auckland), <strong>Chris Smylie ³ (Otago), </strong> Rodney So’oialo (Wellington), <strong>Blair Stewart ¹ ³ (Southland)</strong>, Neemia Tialata (Wellington), Paul ***o (Taranaki), <strong>Hayden Triggs ¹ (Manawatu), </strong> Tana Umaga (Wellington), Bernie Upton (Wellington), Thomas Waldrom (Wellington), Piri Weepu (Wellington). </p><p></p><p>Crusaders: Tim Bateman ¹ (Canterbury), Stephen Brett ¹ (Canterbury), Daniel Carter (Canterbury), Wyatt Crockett (Canterbury), Andy Ellis (Canterbury), <strong>Ross Filipo ³ (Wellington), </strong> Corey Flynn (Canterbury), Ben Franks (Canterbury), Rico Gear (Tasman), Scott Hamilton (Canterbury), Chris Jack (Tasman), Campbell Johnstone (Canterbury), Casey Laulala (Canterbury), Johnny Leo’o (Canterbury), Richie McCaw (Canterbury), Leon MacDonald (Canterbury), Aaron Mauger (Canterbury), <strong>Ben May ¹ (Tasman), </strong> Peter Nixon ¹ (Canterbury), Kevin O’Neill (Canterbury), <strong>Jake Paringatai ¹ ³ (Northland), </strong> Michael Paterson ¹ (Canterbury), Ti’i Paulo ¹ (Canterbury), <strong>Tusi Pisi ¹ ³ (North Harbour), </strong> <strong>Jonathon Poff ¹ (Tasman)</strong>, Caleb Ralph (Canterbury), Kieran Read ¹ (Canterbury), Isaac Ross ¹ (Canterbury), Kevin Senio (Canterbury), Greg Somerville (Canterbury), Reuben Thorne (Canterbury), <strong>Rua Tipoki (Canterbury), </strong> Mose Tuiali’i (Canterbury), <strong>Brent Ward ³ (Auckland), </strong> Paul Williams (Canterbury). </p><p></p><p>Highlanders: Aaron Bancroft ¹ (Otago), Josh Blackie (Otago), Callum Bruce (Otago), Keith Cameron ¹ (Otago), Craig Clare ¹ (Otago), Jimmy Cowan (Southland), Clarke Dermody (Southland), Nick Evans (Otago), David Hall ¹ (Southland), Carl Hayman (Otago), Charlie Hore ¹ (Otago), Glen Horton ² (Otago), Jason Kawau ¹ (Southland), Chris King (Otago), Filipo Levi (Otago), Jason Macdonald (Otago), Hoani MacDonald (Southland), Jamie Mackintosh ¹ (Southland), Toby Morland ¹ (Otago), <strong>Lucky Mulipola ¹ ³ (Tasman), </strong> Craig Newby (Otago), Anton Oliver (Otago), James Ryan (Otago), Matt Saunders (Otago), Alando Soakai ¹ (Otago), Ezra Taylor ¹ (Otago), Kane Thompson ¹ (Southland), Hale T-Pole (Southland), <strong>Viliame Waqaseduadua ³ (North Harbour</strong>), Greg Zampach ¹ (Otago). </p><p></p><p>The number of players from each province is as follows: Northland (2), North Harbour (10), Auckland (26), Counties Manukau (3), Waikato (21), Bay of Plenty (7), Taranaki (4), Manawatu (1), Wellington (24), Tasman (5), Canterbury (29), Otago (21) and Southland (9).</p></blockquote><p></p>
[QUOTE="NZL Fan, post: 88191"] The 2007 Rebel Sport Super 14 squads are as follows (from allblacks.com): ¹ indicates new Rebel Sport Super 14 player. ² indicates returning Super 14 player. ³ indicates draft player. Blues: John Afoa (Auckland), Ben Atiga (Auckland), [b]Sam Biddles ¹ ³ (Waikato), [/b] Anthony Boric (North Harbour), Daniel Braid (Auckland), Justin Collins (Auckland), Steve Devine (Auckland), Troy Flavell (Auckland), David Gibson (Auckland), Chris Heard ¹ (Auckland), [b]David Holwell (Northland)[/b] Doug Howlett (Auckland), Jerome Kaino ² (Auckland), Luke McAlister (North Harbour), Angus Macdonald (Auckland), Keven Mealamu (Auckland), Isa Nacewa (Auckland), George Pisi (North Harbour), Greg Rawlinson (North Harbour), Josevata Rokocoko (Auckland), James Somerset ¹ (Auckland), Saimone Taumoepeau (Auckland), Isaia Toeava (Auckland), Onosa’i Tololima-Auva’a ¹ (Auckland), Anthony Tuitavake (North Harbour), Sam Tuitupou (Auckland), Nick White (Auckland), Ali Williams (Auckland), Nick Williams (North Harbour), Derren Witcombe ² (Auckland), Tony Woodcock (North Harbour), Rudi Wulf ² (North Harbour). Chiefs: Sosene Anesi (Waikato), Steven Bates (Waikato), Ben Castle (Bay of Plenty), Simms Davison (Bay of Plenty), Aled de Malmanche ¹ (Waikato), Stephen Donald (Waikato), Jono Gibbes (Waikato), Marty Holah (Waikato), Richard Kahui ¹ (Waikato), Byron Kelleher (Waikato), Roy Kinikinilau (Waikato), Tanerau Latimer (Bay of Plenty), Sione Lauaki (Waikato), [b]Tasesa Lavea ³ (Auckland), [/b] Brendon Leonard ¹ (Waikato), Toby Lynn ¹ (Waikato), Lelia Masaga (Counties Manukau), Liam Messam (Waikato), Malili Muliaina (Waikato), Jamie Nutbrown (Bay of Plenty), Kristian Ormsby (Counties Manukau), Keith Robinson ² (Waikato), Sitiveni Sivivatu (Waikato), Dwayne Sweeney ¹ (Waikato), Niva Ta’auso (Counties Manukau), Anthony Tahana (Bay of Plenty), [b]Tane Tu’ipulotu ³ (Wellington), [/b] Craig West ¹ (Waikato), Nathan White (Waikato), Murray Williams ¹ (Bay of Plenty), Tom Willis (Waikato). Hurricanes: Luke Andrews (Wellington), Jerry Collins (Wellington), Jason Eaton (Taranaki), Tamati Ellison (Wellington), Lome Fa’atau (Wellington), Tim Fairbrother (Wellington), Hosea Gear (Wellington), Jimmy Gopperth (Wellington), [b]Hayden Hopgood ¹ ³ (Canterbury), [/b] Andrew Hore (Taranaki), Cory Jane ¹ (Wellington), [b]Tone Kopelani ³ (Canterbury), [/b] [b]Nili Latu ³ (Bay of Plenty), [/b] Serge Lilo ¹ (Wellington), Chris Masoe (Wellington), Alby Mathewson ¹ (Wellington), [b]Bradley Mika ³ (Auckland), [/b] Ma’a Nonu (Wellington), Shannon Paku (Wellington), Tony Penn ² (Taranaki), John Schwalger (Wellington), Mahonri Schwalger ² (Wellington), Conrad Smith (Wellington), [b]David Smith[/b] ¹ ³ (Auckland), [b]Chris Smylie ³ (Otago), [/b] Rodney So’oialo (Wellington), [b]Blair Stewart ¹ ³ (Southland)[/b], Neemia Tialata (Wellington), Paul ***o (Taranaki), [b]Hayden Triggs ¹ (Manawatu), [/b] Tana Umaga (Wellington), Bernie Upton (Wellington), Thomas Waldrom (Wellington), Piri Weepu (Wellington). Crusaders: Tim Bateman ¹ (Canterbury), Stephen Brett ¹ (Canterbury), Daniel Carter (Canterbury), Wyatt Crockett (Canterbury), Andy Ellis (Canterbury), [b]Ross Filipo ³ (Wellington), [/b] Corey Flynn (Canterbury), Ben Franks (Canterbury), Rico Gear (Tasman), Scott Hamilton (Canterbury), Chris Jack (Tasman), Campbell Johnstone (Canterbury), Casey Laulala (Canterbury), Johnny Leo’o (Canterbury), Richie McCaw (Canterbury), Leon MacDonald (Canterbury), Aaron Mauger (Canterbury), [b]Ben May ¹ (Tasman), [/b] Peter Nixon ¹ (Canterbury), Kevin O’Neill (Canterbury), [b]Jake Paringatai ¹ ³ (Northland), [/b] Michael Paterson ¹ (Canterbury), Ti’i Paulo ¹ (Canterbury), [b]Tusi Pisi ¹ ³ (North Harbour), [/b] [b]Jonathon Poff ¹ (Tasman)[/b], Caleb Ralph (Canterbury), Kieran Read ¹ (Canterbury), Isaac Ross ¹ (Canterbury), Kevin Senio (Canterbury), Greg Somerville (Canterbury), Reuben Thorne (Canterbury), [b]Rua Tipoki (Canterbury), [/b] Mose Tuiali’i (Canterbury), [b]Brent Ward ³ (Auckland), [/b] Paul Williams (Canterbury). Highlanders: Aaron Bancroft ¹ (Otago), Josh Blackie (Otago), Callum Bruce (Otago), Keith Cameron ¹ (Otago), Craig Clare ¹ (Otago), Jimmy Cowan (Southland), Clarke Dermody (Southland), Nick Evans (Otago), David Hall ¹ (Southland), Carl Hayman (Otago), Charlie Hore ¹ (Otago), Glen Horton ² (Otago), Jason Kawau ¹ (Southland), Chris King (Otago), Filipo Levi (Otago), Jason Macdonald (Otago), Hoani MacDonald (Southland), Jamie Mackintosh ¹ (Southland), Toby Morland ¹ (Otago), [b]Lucky Mulipola ¹ ³ (Tasman), [/b] Craig Newby (Otago), Anton Oliver (Otago), James Ryan (Otago), Matt Saunders (Otago), Alando Soakai ¹ (Otago), Ezra Taylor ¹ (Otago), Kane Thompson ¹ (Southland), Hale T-Pole (Southland), [b]Viliame Waqaseduadua ³ (North Harbour[/b]), Greg Zampach ¹ (Otago). The number of players from each province is as follows: Northland (2), North Harbour (10), Auckland (26), Counties Manukau (3), Waikato (21), Bay of Plenty (7), Taranaki (4), Manawatu (1), Wellington (24), Tasman (5), Canterbury (29), Otago (21) and Southland (9). [/QUOTE]
Verification
Post reply
Forums
Rugby Union
General Rugby Union
New Zealand 2007 Rebel Sport Super 14 Squads announced
Top