• Help Support The Rugby Forum :

Oscar Nominations

A

An Tarbh

Guest
Surprised there hasn't been a thread on this already, I know award shows are ten a penny but there's still something about the Oscars.

Anyway for those interested here's all the nominations.


Best Motion Picture of the Year
Babel
The Departed
Letters From Iwo Jima
Little Miss Sunshine
The Queen

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
Leonardo DiCaprio - Blood Diamond
Ryan Gosling - Half Nelson
Peter O'Toole - Venus
Will Smith - The Pursuit of Happyness
Forest Whitaker -The Last King of Scotland

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
Penelope Cruz - Volver
Judi Dench - Notes on a Scandal
Helen Mirren - The Queen
Meryl Streep - The Devil Wears Prada
Kate Winslet - Little Children

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
Eddie Murphy -Dreamgirls
Alan Arkin - Little Miss Sunshine
Jackie Earle Haley - Little Children
Djimon Hounsou - Blood Diamond
Mark Wahlberg - The Departed

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
Jennifer Hudson - Dreamgirls
Adriana Barraza - Babel
Cate Blanchett - Notes on a Scandal
Abigail Breslin - Little Miss Sunshine
Rinko Kikuchi - Babel

Best Achievement in Directing
Martin Scorsese - The Departed
Clint Eastwood - Letters From Iwo Jima
Stephen Frears - The Queen
Paul Greengrass - United 93
Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu - Babel

Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
Babel - Guillermo Arriaga
Letters from Iwo Jima - Iris Yamashita
Little Miss Sunshine - Michael Arndt
Pan's Labyrinth - Guillermo del Toro
The Queen (2006) - Peter Morgan

Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published
Borat - Sacha Baron Cohen, Anthony Hines, Peter Baynham, Dan Mazer, Todd Phillips
Children of Men - Alfonso Cuarón, Timothy J. Sexton, David Arata, Mark Fergus, Hawk Ostby
The Departed - William Monahan
Little Children - Todd Field, Tom Perrotta
Notes on a Scandal - Patrick Marber

Best Achievement in Cinematography
The Black Dahlia - Vilmos Zsigmond
Children of Men - Emmanuel Lubezki
The Illusionist - Dick Pope
Pan's Labyrinth - Guillermo Navarro
The Prestige - Wally Pfister

Best Achievement in Editing
Babel - Douglas Crise, Stephen Mirrione
Blood Diamond - Richard Chew, Steven Rosenblum
Children of Men - Alfonso Cuarón, Alex Rodríguez
The Departed - Thelma Schoonmaker
United 93 - Clare Douglas, Richard Pearson, Christopher Rouse

Best Achievement in Art Direction
Dreamgirls
The Good Shepherd
Pan's Labyrinth
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest
The Prestige

Best Achievement in Costume Design
Curse Of The Golden Flower - Chung Man Yee
The Devil Wears Prada - Patricia Field
Dreamgirls - Sharen Davis
Marie Antoinette - Milena Canonero
The Queen - Consolata Boyle

Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score
Babel - Gustavo Santaolalla
The Good German - Thomas Newman
Notes on a Scandal - Philip Glass
Pan's Labyrinth - Javier Navarrete
The Queen - Alexandre Desplat

Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Song
An Inconvenient Truth - "I Need To Wake Up"
Dreamgirls - "Listen"
Dreamgirls - "Love You I Do"
Cars - "Our Town"
Dreamgirls - "Patience"

Best Achievement in Makeup
Apocalypto
Click
Pan's Labyrinth

Best Achievement in Sound
Apocalypto
Blood Diamond
Dreamgirls
Flags of Our Fathers
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest - Paul Massey, Christopher Boyes, Lee Orloff

Best Achievement in Sound Editing
Apocalypto
Blood Diamond
Flags of Our Fathers
Letters from Iwo Jima
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest - Christopher Boyes, George Watters

Best Achievement in Visual Effects
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest - John Knoll, Hal T. Hickel, Charles Gibson, Allen Hall
Poseidon
Superman Returns - Mark Stetson, Richard R. Hoover, Neil Corbould, Jon Thum

Best Animated Feature Film of the Year
Cars
Happy Feet
Monster House

Best Foreign Language Film of the Year
After the Wedding
Days of Glory
Pan's Labyrinth
The Lives of Others
Water

Best Documentary, Features
Deliver Us from Evil
An Inconvenient Truth
Iraq in Fragments
Jesus Camp
My Country My Country

Best Documentary, Short Subjects
The Blood of Yingzhou District
Recycled Life
Rehearsing a Dream
Two Hands

Best Short Film, Animated
The Danish Poet
Lifted
The Little Matchgirl
Maestro
No Time for Nuts

Best Short Film, Live Action
Binta and the Great Idea
One Too Many
Helmer & Son
The Saviour
West Bank Story

Honourary Award
Ennio Morricone

Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award
Sherry Lansing

Forest Whitaker must have best actor sewn up already but I would question whether he was the lead role in the film, think he should have been nominated for Supporting actor. It's certainly a very international feel to the nominations though.
 

Similar threads

R
Replies
18
Views
3K
melon
M
A
Replies
10
Views
1K
R
S
Replies
5
Views
832
Bullitt
B
S
Replies
68
Views
7K
kaftka
K
G
Replies
1
Views
723
gingergenius
G
Top