Menu
Forums
New posts
Search forums
What's new
New posts
Latest activity
Log in
Register
What's new
Search
Search
Search titles and first posts only
Search titles only
By:
New posts
Search forums
Menu
Log in
Register
Install the app
Install
Help Support The Rugby Forum :
Forums
Other Stuff
The Clubhouse Bar
Top 10 Movies
JavaScript is disabled. For a better experience, please enable JavaScript in your browser before proceeding.
You are using an out of date browser. It may not display this or other websites correctly.
You should upgrade or use an
alternative browser
.
Reply to thread
Message
<blockquote data-quote="Bruce_ma gooshvili" data-source="post: 965173" data-attributes="member: 74121"><p>Thankfully I rate every film i watch as my memory is so bad I'd end up watching the same dud on a loop if I didn't. The only films I've ever given a perfect 10/10 are below and topically enough, three of them are Japanese:</p><p></p><p>A Touch of Zen - (long and slow old kung fu flick, completely sucks me in and has an awesome last 40mins or so that makes me feel strange)</p><p></p><p>The Sting - (speaking English is no barrier to movie perfection. I remember actually laughing at how this film just nails everything)</p><p></p><p>Hana-Bi (aka Fireworks) - written, directed, acted in and featuring paintings of the "Japanese Chris Tarrant" (Beat Takeshi of Takeshi's Castle). This guy is a complete one off. I'll file it under 'drama'. Some of his other stuff is great too, albeit overly similar. </p><p></p><p>Akira - (best animation and music in a film ever, hand drawn. Can be hard to follow without reading the manga or having repeated viewing - essential for any 12 year old boy who likes sci-fi or dystopian settings) </p><p></p><p>Dersu Uzala - (favourite Kurosawa film - modernity hits rural Soviet Russia. Also long and slow.)</p><p></p><p></p><p></p><p>Some other snorters that I gave 9/10 (focussing on English language films that aren't super old, to make this even remotely worth reading):</p><p></p><p>Miller's Crossing - (my favourite of the Coen Bros)</p><p></p><p>The Game - (my favourite Fincher, accesible too)</p><p></p><p>The Pledge - (overlooked Jack Nicolson crime effort. Directed by Sean Penn and not well acclaimed at all. I thought it was superb)</p><p></p><p>Wicker Man - (what a bloody awesome musical. They should show this at school instead of West Side Story.)</p><p></p><p>The King of Comedy - (my favourite Scorsese / De Niro)</p><p></p><p>Night Crawler - (my favourite film of this decade so far)</p><p></p><p>12 Angry Men / Anatomy of a Murder (joint best legal)</p><p></p><p>Terminator 2 (best English language action blockbuster type thing)</p><p></p><p></p><p>View any of these at your own risk as they wont be for everyone. No dubs allowed for foreign language. </p><p></p><p>(PS - I just noticed I didn't like Friday Night Lights as a film, but the book is top drawer. I'm surprised it gets much love as it is pretty scathing about society if I remember right).</p></blockquote><p></p>
[QUOTE="Bruce_ma gooshvili, post: 965173, member: 74121"] Thankfully I rate every film i watch as my memory is so bad I'd end up watching the same dud on a loop if I didn't. The only films I've ever given a perfect 10/10 are below and topically enough, three of them are Japanese: A Touch of Zen - (long and slow old kung fu flick, completely sucks me in and has an awesome last 40mins or so that makes me feel strange) The Sting - (speaking English is no barrier to movie perfection. I remember actually laughing at how this film just nails everything) Hana-Bi (aka Fireworks) - written, directed, acted in and featuring paintings of the "Japanese Chris Tarrant" (Beat Takeshi of Takeshi's Castle). This guy is a complete one off. I'll file it under 'drama'. Some of his other stuff is great too, albeit overly similar. Akira - (best animation and music in a film ever, hand drawn. Can be hard to follow without reading the manga or having repeated viewing - essential for any 12 year old boy who likes sci-fi or dystopian settings) Dersu Uzala - (favourite Kurosawa film - modernity hits rural Soviet Russia. Also long and slow.) Some other snorters that I gave 9/10 (focussing on English language films that aren't super old, to make this even remotely worth reading): Miller's Crossing - (my favourite of the Coen Bros) The Game - (my favourite Fincher, accesible too) The Pledge - (overlooked Jack Nicolson crime effort. Directed by Sean Penn and not well acclaimed at all. I thought it was superb) Wicker Man - (what a bloody awesome musical. They should show this at school instead of West Side Story.) The King of Comedy - (my favourite Scorsese / De Niro) Night Crawler - (my favourite film of this decade so far) 12 Angry Men / Anatomy of a Murder (joint best legal) Terminator 2 (best English language action blockbuster type thing) View any of these at your own risk as they wont be for everyone. No dubs allowed for foreign language. (PS - I just noticed I didn't like Friday Night Lights as a film, but the book is top drawer. I'm surprised it gets much love as it is pretty scathing about society if I remember right). [/QUOTE]
Verification
Post reply
Forums
Other Stuff
The Clubhouse Bar
Top 10 Movies
Top