• Help Support The Rugby Forum :

TRF Custom Face Design Tracker

Pieter1989

Academy Player
Joined
Jan 18, 2021
Messages
74
Jim546 or Jpilky hope you can assist I am a bit confused.
When I insert a face into the game (Previous designed faces with same id) it shows the face as diagonal lines but a certain camera angle the face shows correctly what may cause this.
 

jim546

Academy Player
Joined
Feb 24, 2011
Messages
375
Country Flag

Wales

Club or Nation

Cardiff

Can you share an in-game screenshot of your issue?
 

Pieter1989

Academy Player
Joined
Jan 18, 2021
Messages
74
Hi Jim546

As per pictures below PS du Toit shows perfectly when Camera zoom in

EA SPORTS Rugby 08 29 06 2022 10 17 28 1

But when the camera zoom out or in game play you wil get this type of face
And i used the same file as per design tracker what i see is the larger files from 800 on ward seem to have this problem most of the 300 region files is fine

EA SPORTS Rugby 08 29 06 2022 10 18 04
 

Pieter1989

Academy Player
Joined
Jan 18, 2021
Messages
74
Hi All

I am struggling a bit with (otools-release-0175) it keeps on crashing

Screenshot 06 07 2022 11 50 56


OTools GUI 0175 06 07 2022 11 51 23

I have deleted and downloaded program several times without any luck
would appreciate any assistances
 

Pieter1989

Academy Player
Joined
Jan 18, 2021
Messages
74
JPilky can you kindly assist with following

When I create a face my end size of Big file is 911kb I realize some of your faces is only 300kb what can I do to make file size smaller
Looking forward to hear from you
 

Monny

Academy Player
Joined
May 7, 2021
Messages
29
Guys can you please send me th latest international kits and maybe a newer roster please
 

jim546

Academy Player
Joined
Feb 24, 2011
Messages
375
Country Flag

Wales

Club or Nation

Cardiff

When I create a face my end size of Big file is 911kb I realize some of your faces is only 300kb what can I do to make file size smaller
Looking forward to hear from you
How many vertices are in your model, and what dimension are your texture file, eg. 256*256, 1024*1024 etc.
 

jim546

Academy Player
Joined
Feb 24, 2011
Messages
375
Country Flag

Wales

Club or Nation

Cardiff

where do I check the vertices in the model
I also use 512*512 textures, the vertices should show at the bottom-right of Blender, here's one of mine as an example, the menu may be hidden for you but you can "drag up" from the bottom of the screen to show it:
Verts
In Facebuilder you can switch from high, medium and low poly modes, lower poly modes reduces the number of vertices and therefore your file size, but it also reduces the detail of your model.

With Rugby 08 because you view the heads from quite far away you don't need much detail on the model, A good texture is more inportant. I find modelling in high-poly mode, then switching to low-poly mode before exporting to R08 works well. With a low poly head and 512*512 texture, my head files are about 320kb big.

Guys can you please send me th latest international kits and maybe a newer roster please
https://www.therugbyforum.com/threads/2022-23-kit-updates.48571/
 

Pieter1989

Academy Player
Joined
Jan 18, 2021
Messages
74
Luke Jacobsen from New Zealand
Having a lot of problems with O'tools not exporting model with Skeleton my holding point at this stage to get finished faces into game


Luke JacobsenLuke Jacobsen 2
 

jim546

Academy Player
Joined
Feb 24, 2011
Messages
375
Country Flag

Wales

Club or Nation

Cardiff

Having a lot of problems with O'tools not exporting model with Skeleton my holding point at this stage to get finished faces into game
The models should all use the same skeleton, you can copy/paste it from another project if you have one available or use the one I've uploaded below.

Edit: Just looked at your photos above of OTools, try turning off "Folder" mode on the input directory change the input to your .o file not its folder, for example:

Untitled
 

Attachments

  • Skeleton.zip
    138.4 KB · Views: 1
Last edited:

Pieter1989

Academy Player
Joined
Jan 18, 2021
Messages
74
Thank you
The models should all use the same skeleton, you can copy/paste it from another project if you have one available or use the one I've uploaded below.

Edit: Just looked at your photos above of OTools, try turning off "Folder" mode on the input directory change the input to your .o file not its folder, for example:

View attachment 14313
Thank you Jim546 appreciate will give it a go
 

WRO99

Academy Player
Joined
Jul 17, 2022
Messages
7
Country Flag

South Africa

Hi Jim546

As per pictures below PS du Toit shows perfectly when Camera zoom in

View attachment 14158

But when the camera zoom out or in game play you wil get this type of face
And i used the same file as per design tracker what i see is the larger files from 800 on ward seem to have this problem most of the 300 region files is fine

View attachment 14159
Hi, did you ever get around with a "FIX" to this? I recently downloaded some faces and game does exactly the same - once zoomed in it shows face, zoomed out it goes orange...
 

jim546

Academy Player
Joined
Feb 24, 2011
Messages
375
Country Flag

Wales

Club or Nation

Cardiff

Hi, did you ever get around with a "FIX" to this? I recently downloaded some faces and game does exactly the same - once zoomed in it shows face, zoomed out it goes orange...
But when the camera zoom out or in game play you wil get this type of face
And i used the same file as per design tracker what i see is the larger files from 800 on ward seem to have this problem most of the 300 region files is fine

Check what "Force LOD" is set to under the display options in your game. I've just replicated your errors by changing it to "Off". Switching LOD to "High" seems to fix it.

I think it's because the custom textures don't have any mipmaps with them. When you switch to low LOD the game sees the large base texture for the head and tries to load a lower res version instead, which it can't find hence the "no texture" error you get.
 

Pieter1989

Academy Player
Joined
Jan 18, 2021
Messages
74
Check what "Force LOD" is set to under the display options in your game. I've just replicated your errors by changing it to "Off". Switching LOD to "High" seems to fix it.

I think it's because the custom textures don't have any mipmaps with them. When you switch to low LOD the game sees the large base texture for the head and tries to load a lower res version instead, which it can't find hence the "no texture" error you get.
Tested it now with O.Farrel head and work perfect thank you x10000000
Blessing Jim546
 

WRO99

Academy Player
Joined
Jul 17, 2022
Messages
7
Country Flag

South Africa

Check what "Force LOD" is set to under the display options in your game. I've just replicated your errors by changing it to "Off". Switching LOD to "High" seems to fix it.

I think it's because the custom textures don't have any mipmaps with them. When you switch to low LOD the game sees the large base texture for the head and tries to load a lower res version instead, which it can't find hence the "no texture" error you get.
Thanks again, it worked after switching LOD to "High"
 

jim546

Academy Player
Joined
Feb 24, 2011
Messages
375
Country Flag

Wales

Club or Nation

Cardiff

Found an easier way to do vertex group assignments, using weights in Blender, the second half of this video is the most relevant:


For custom models I've got it to work by putting your new head onto the skeleton with empty weights then copy into the scene a head that already has assignments. Click on this head then shift-click your new one, then follow the video tutorial above, go to weight paint mode and press weights - transfer weights and select either "by name" or "by order" for "source layers" in the next sub-menu.

You can now delete the old head from the scene. If everything has copied properly, the vertexes that are assigned in a group should show as red sections on the head in weight paint mode.

Unfortunately you will need to clean up the groups following this method. In weight paint mode click weights and select "clean" then increase the clean threshold above 0.00 to remove errors in the assignments. This whole process should speed things up but it's not the cleanest method.
 
Top