TRF World XV... who's in?

Discussion in 'Rugby World Cup 2007' started by Dumbo, Jul 24, 2007.

  1. Dumbo

    Dumbo Guest

    OK guys, BokMagic has come to the party has come up with the following TEAM TRF effort... we want your vote on the best 15 players from any country put together to make the true TEAM TRF SUPER SQUAD.

    We are interested in your opinion... BUT let's have a vote.
    You have the chance to add your vote for your best 22 in the world... any country, any player... the choice is yours, as long as they have been selected by their country to be at the Cup.

    Remember you have one vote and one vote only, you can state your case... but before the Cup gets underway... let's see what TEAM TRF thinks...

    First things first... we know who the Kiwi's are sending, and the Aussies... help us out, if you now who your teams selecting (and make my life easier) please - post that team under this post.

    Once we have the full list of players that every country is sending - watch this space as we'll be posting the voting thread ASAP.

    Someone out there could also nice enough to post the Kiwi and Aussie teams and save me a lunch break looking for it!


    Time is running out!
     
  2. Forum Ad Advertisement

  3. dobrien7

    dobrien7 Guest

    New Zealand World Cup squad:
    Backs: Mils Muliaina, Leon MacDonald, Doug Howlett, Joe Rokocoko, Sitiveni Sivivatu, Isaia Toeava, Conrad Smith, Luke McAlister, Aaron Mauger, Daniel Carter, Nick Evans, Byron Kelleher, Brendon Leonard, Andrew Ellis.
    Forwards: Anton Oliver, Keven Mealamu, Andrew Hore; Carl Hayman, Neemia Tialata, Tony Woodcock, (plus one); Chris Jack, Keith Robinson, Ali Williams; Reuben Thorne, Jerry Collins, Sione Lauaki, Chris Masoe, Richie McCaw (capt), Rodney So'oialo. (plus 1)


    Australia World Cup Squad:
    Backs: Chris Latham, Julian Huxley, Lote Tuqiri, Adam Ashley-Cooper, Mark Gerrard, Drew Mitchell, Matt Giteau, Stirling Mortlock (capt), Scott Staniforth, Stephen Larkham, Berrick Barnes, George Gregan (vc), Sam Cordingley.
    Forwards: David Lyons, Wycliff Palu, Stephen Hoiles, George Smith, Phil Waugh (vc), Hugh McMeniman, Rocky Elsom, Dan Vickerman, Nathan Sharpe, Mark Chisholm, Al Baxter, Greg Holmes, Matt Dunning, Guy Shepherdson, Adam Freier, Stephen Moore, Sean Hardman.


    South Africa World Cup squad:
    Backs: P Montgomery (Sharks), F Steyn (Sharks); B Habana (Bulls), A Ndungane (Bulls), JP Pietersen (Sharks), A Willemse (Lions); J de Villiers (Stormers), J Fourie (Lions), W Olivier (Bulls); B James (Sharks), A Pretorius (Lions); F du Preez (Bulls), R Januarie (Lions), R Pienaar (Sharks).
    Forwards: BJ Botha (Sharks), O du Randt (Cheetahs), G Steenkamp (Bulls), CJ van der Linde (Cheetahs); G Botha (Bulls), J Smit (Sharks); B Botha (Bulls), V Matfield (Bulls), J Muller (Sharks), A van den Berg (Sharks); S Burger (Stormers), D Rossouw (Bulls), B Skinstad (Sharks), J Smith (Cheetahs), P Spies (Bulls), W van Heerden (Bulls).


    Tonga World Cup Squad:
    Toma Toke, Mosese Moala, Taufa'ao Filise, Tevita Taumoepeau, Soane Tonga'uiha, Sateki Mata'u, Ephraim Taukafa, Aleki Lutui, Feki Moala, Paino Hehea, Inoke Afeaki, Lisiate Fa'aoso, Sione Kalamafoni, Emosi Kauhenga, Otenili Langilangi, Hale T Pole, Finau Maka, Viliami Vaki, Chris Hala'ufia, Samiu Vahafolau, Lotu Filipine, Soane Havea, Enele Taufa, Sikuti Vunipola, Pierre Hola, Fangatapu Apikotoa, Tevita Tu'ifua, Movete Oto'ota, Epeli Taione, Kaiongo Tupou, Hudson Tonga'uiha, Suka Hufanga, Siua Taumalolo, Sam Satui, Ualosi Kailea, Seti Kiole, Aisea Havili, Viliami Hakalo, Vunga Lilo, Sione Tu'ipulotu.
     
  4. Dumbo

    Dumbo Guest

    Thanks Dobrien, good to see someone out there can PULL finger!

    OK that leaves a few teams missing...

    Comin guys... times running out
     
  5. ws4life

    ws4life Guest



    Samoa

    Forwards: Justin Vaa, Census Johnston, Kasiano Lealamanua, Mahonri Schwalger, Donald Kerslake, Muliufi Salanoa, Silao Vaisola Sefo, Filipo Levi, Kane Thompson, Daniel Leo, Iosefa Tekori, Ulia Ulia, Henry Tuilagi, Siuleo Lafaialii, Justin Purdie, Semo Sititi (C ),

    Backs: Steve Sooialo, Junior Poluleuligaga, Loki Crichton, Lolo Lui, Eliota Sapalu Fuimaono, Jerry Meafou, Anitelea Tuilagi, David Lemi, Seilala Maposua, Elvis Sevealii, Brian Pala Lima, Lome Faatau, Alesana Tuilagi, Gavin Willams



    Fiji

    Forwards: Graham Dewes, Alefoso Yalayalatabua, Sunia Koto, Vereniki Sauturaga, Jone Railomo, Henry Qiodravu, Bill Gadolo, Iferemi Rawaqa, Kele Lewere, Isoa Domolailai, Wame Lewaravu, Jone Qovu, Netani Talei, Semisi Naevo, Sisa Koyamaibole, Aca Ratuva, Akapusi Qera.

    Backs: Jone Dunivucu, Mosese Rauluni, Nicky Little, Waisea Luveniyali, Seremaia Bai, Seru Rabeni, Kameli Ratuvou, Maleli Kunavore, Vilimone Delasau, Isoa Naivua, Filimone Bolavucu, Gabiriele Lovobalavu, Norman Ligairi.


    Namibia

    Forwards Skipper Badenhorst, Jacques Burger, Tinus du Plessis, Jané du Toit, Nico Esterhuyse, Hugo Horn, Domingo Kamongo, Uakazuwaka Kazombiaze, Kees Lensing, Herman Lintvelt, Michael MacKenzie, JM Meyer, Jacques Nieuwenhuis, Johnny Redelinghuys, Heino Senekal en Marius Visser



    Backs: Melrick Africa, Heini Bock, Lu-Wayne Botes, John Drotsky, Du Preez Grobler, Eugene Jantjies, Bradley Langenhoven, Tertius Losper, Deon Mouton, Morné Schreuder, Jurie van Tonder, Piet van Zyl, Emile Wessels, Ryan Witbooi



    Canada
    Forwards: Scott Franklin (Castaway-Wanderers), Dan Pletch (Oakville Crusaders), Mike Pletch (Oakville Crusaders), Jon Thiel (Bayside), Kevin Tkachuk (Glasgow Warriors), Aaron Carpenter (Brantford), Pat Riordan (Burnaby Lake), Mike Burak (Pau), Jamie Cudmore (Clermont-Auvergne), Mike James (Stade Français), Luke Tait (Overmach Parma), Colin Yukes (Agen) David Biddle (Meraloma), Nanyak Dala (Wild Oats), Adam Kleeberger (University of Victoria), Stan McKeen (Cornish Pirates), Sean-Michael Stephen (Beziers), Mike Webb (Swilers).

    Backs: Ed Fairhurst (Cornish Pirates), Matt Weingart (Castaway-Wanderers), Morgan Williams (capt., Albi), Nathan Hirayam, (University of Victoria), Ander Monro (Waterloo), Ryan Smith (Montauban), Craig Culpan (Meraloma), Derek Daypuck (Castaway-Wanderers), David Spicer (University of Victoria), Nick Trenkel (Capilano), Justin Mensah-Coker (Albi), James Pritchard (Bedford), Mike Pyke (Montauban), DTH Van der Merwe (James Bay AA).


    Romania

    Forwards: Petru Balan (Biarritz), Bogdan Balan (Montauban), Cezar Popescu (Agen), Petrisor Toderasc (Brive), Ion Paulica (Bath), Marius Tincu (Perpigna), Razvan Mavrodin (Pau), Sorin Socul (Pau, captain), Cristian Petre (Béziers), Valentin Ursache (Arad), Augustin Petrichei (Béziers), Ovidiu Tonita (Perpignan), Costica Mersoiu (Dinamo Bucharest), Florin Corodeanu (Grenoble), Alexandru Manta (Castres), Alexandru Tudori (Dinamo Bucharest).

    Backs: Valentin Calafateanu (Dinamo Bucharest), Lucian Sirbu (Béziers), Ionut Dimofte (Arad), Ionut Tofan (Limoges), Romeo Gontineac (Aurillac), Csaba Gal, Catalin Dascalu, Dan Vlad (Steaua Bucharest), Catalin Fercu, Ion Teodorescu (Arad), Gabriel Brezoianu (Bordeaux), Iulian Dumitras (Pau), Florian Vlaicu, Catalin Nicolae (Steaua Bucharest).
     
  6. dobrien7

    dobrien7 Guest

    Nice work ws4life, we're getting there...
     
  7. Dumbo

    Dumbo Guest

    Good man, thanks for that...

    So who's missing?
    We've got Samoa, Fiji, Nambia, Canada, Romania, New Zealand, Australia, South Africa and Tonga.
    That Makes 9...

    USA, England, Japan, Wales, Italy, Scotland, Portugal, Scotland, Argentina, France, Georgia and Ireland missing...
     
  8. Wellycane

    Wellycane Guest

    Japan

    Forwards: Yamamura, Ma.Yamamoto, Soma, Nishiura, Sugiura, Inose; Matsubara, Mi.Yamamoto, Inokuchi; H. Ono, Kumagae; Samurai Vatuvei, Thompson; Miuchi, Watanabe, Kiso, Makiri, O'Reilly, Sasaki, Marsh.

    Backs: Yatomi, Yoshida, Kim; Ando, K. Ono, Arlidge; Onishi, Oto, Imamura, Taira, Robins; Ohata, Onozawa, Endo, Loamanu; Aruga.



    Italy

    Remaining squad: Matias Aguero, Robert Barbieri, Mauro Bergamasco, Mirco Bergamasco, Valerio Bernabo, Marco Bortolami (captain), David Bortolussi, Gonzalo Canale, Pablo Canavosio, Martin Castrogiovanni, Roland De Marigny, Carlo Antonio Del Fava, Santiago Dellape, Carlo Festuccia, Ezio Galon, Leonardo Ghiraldini, Paul Griffen, Andrea Lo Cicero, Andrea Masi, Carlos Nieto, Fabio Ongaro, Luciano Orquera, Sergio Parisse, Salvatore Perugini, Ramiro Pez, Matteo Pratichetti, Kaine Robertson, Josh Sole, Marko Stanojevic, Alessandro Troncon, Maurizio Zaffiri, Alessandro Zanni.

    *30 players to be named on Aug. 14







     
  9. Bull

    Bull Guest

    Italy Squad:

    Forwards: Matias Aguero (Arix Viadana), Mauro Bergamasco (Stade Francais/FRA), Robert Barbieri (Overmach Parma), Valerio Bernabo (Calvisano), Marco Bortolami (Gloucester/ENG, captain), Martin Castrogiovanni (Leicester/ENG), Carlo Antonio Del Fava (Bourgoin/FRA), Santiago Dellape (Biarritz/FRA), Carlo Festuccia (Gran Parme), Leonardo Ghiraldini (Calvisano), Andrea Lo Cicero (L'Aquila), Carlos Nieto (Gloucester/ENG), Fabio Ongaro (Saracens/ENG), Sergio Parisse (Stade Francais/FRA), Salvatore Perugini (Toulouse/FRA), Josh Sole (Arix Viadana), Maurizio Zaffiri (Calvisano), Alessandro Zanni (Calvisano)

    Backs: Mirco Bergamasco (Stade Francais/FRA), David Bortolussi (Montpellier/FRA), Gonzalo Canale (Clermont/FRA), Pablo Canavosio (Castres/FRA), Roland de Marigny (Calvisano), Ezio Galon (Overmach Parma), Paul Griffen (Calvisano), Andrea Masi (Biarritz/FRA), Luciano Orquera (Brive/FRA), Ramiro Pez (Bayonne/FRA), Matteo Pratichetti (Calvisano), Kaine Robertson (Arix Viadana), Marko Stanojevic (Bristol/ENG), Alessandro Troncon (Clermont/FRA)

    Manoa Vosawai (Overmach Parma) training with the squad but ineligible for selection until Septemer 2.





    Backs: Koichi Ohigashi (NEC), Yuki Yatomi (Waseda University), Tomoki Yoshida (Toshiba), Eiji Ando (NEC), James Arlidge (NTT), Toshiaki Hirose (Toshiba), Kousei Ono (New Brighton/NZL), Hirotoki Onozawa (Suntory), Nataniela Oto (Toshiba), Shotaro Onishi (Yamaha Motor), Bryce Robins (Ricoh), Yuta Imamura (Waseda University), Seiichi Shimomura (Sanyo), Christian Loamanu (Saitama Institute of Technology), Koji Taira (Suntory), Kosuke Endo (Toyota Motor), Tomoki Kitagawa (Sanyo), Goshi Tachikawa (Toshiba), Go Aruga
     
  10. Juggernaut

    Juggernaut Guest

    The Fiji Rugby Union has given the green light for Vosawai to play for Italy in the RWC if he is selected. They have signed his release papers and all.



    Good luck to him.
     
  11. Mark B

    Mark B Guest

    thanks for the Squads everyone -- i struggled to find a site with all the information
     
  12. SPIDER18

    SPIDER18 Guest

    my team:

    1.os du rant(sa)getting on in years but even if he doesn't play the full 80 hes very good.

    2.j.smit(sa)adds versatility can play prop. more consistant than other hookers.

    3.c.hayman(nz)best tighthead gives opposing props nightmares.

    4.v matfield(sa)most dominant lineout forward around.

    5.peulos(fra)experience and strength good worker.

    6.s.burger(sa)if anyones better than mccaw its burger stronger than mccaw and almost as quick to the breakdown.

    7.r.mccaw(sa)©best loose forward hands down.

    8.s.chabal(fra)physicallity galore(gets in ahead of jerry collins because jerry prefers 6)

    9.g.gregan(aus)experience, class and still dangereous.

    10.d.carter(nz)looks like hes finding form. best fh in the world.(kicker)

    11.b.habana(sa)most dangereous back on the planet nuff said.

    12.l.mccalister(nz)size strength and boot great foil for smith.

    13.c.smith(nz)iffy coming from injury but class act distribution skills crictical.

    14.d.howlett(nz)defense is ferocious,speed and in good form.

    15.jm hernandez(arg)lightning fast, huge boot and safe on defence.(lathams knee makes him iffy).

    16.k.mealamu(nz)huge impact everytime he comes of bench.

    17.t.woodcock(nz)os can play both sides and woodcocks second best loosehead.

    18.d.vickerman(aus)dominates lineouts.

    19.g.smith(aus)unlucky to be behind mccaw.

    20.s.lauaki(nz)power and super14 form.

    21.b.leonard(nz)injection of speed.

    22.i.toeava(nz) super sub can cover entire backline.
     
  13. dobrien7

    dobrien7 Guest

    No Mortlock Spider?
     
  14. kbourke88

    kbourke88 Guest

    Here is my RWC XV



    1.Castrogiovanni(sa)

    2.j.smit(sa)


    3.c.hayman(nz)


    4.v matfield(sa)

    5.P.O'Connell(ire)

    6.s.burger(sa)

    7.r.mccaw(nz)


    8.r.So'oialo(nz)

    9.g.gregan(aus)

    10.d.carter(nz)

    11.b.habana(sa)

    12.l.mccalister(nz)

    13.b.o'driscoll(ire)

    14.j.rokocoko(nz)

    15.c.latham(aus)


    16.k.mealamu(nz)

    17.t.woodcock(nz)

    18.d.vickerman(aus)

    19.g.smith(aus)

    20.m.giteau(aus)


    21.s.mortlock(aus)

    22.jm hernandez(arg)



    I would actually pick a totally SH team barr BOD because my knowledge of NH rugby has been severly limited in the last 3 years since i moved out and have no foxtel... i have included hernandez, o'connell and castrogiovanni because of the kudos this forum has given them, altho my experience with them is very limited.



    I think that i a solid team tho, most of the players are the same as spider's altho spider has a bit of a heavy NZ bias, and mine is to the Wallabies, altho i think gits is the best utility back in the world, and mortlock is unlucky not to make the starting lineup on current form, but the great BOD has proven over time to be the king of the 13 jersey.
     
  15. Sorry if too early....but heres mine anyways:

    15. Juan Martín Hernández
    14. Jaque Fourie
    13. Conrad Smith
    12. Dan Carter
    11. Shane Williams
    10. Federico Todeschini
    9. Augustin Pichot (C.)
    8. Jerry Collins
    7. Richard McCaw (VC.)
    6. Schalk Burger
    5. Marco Bortolami
    4. Ali Williams
    3. Carl Hayman
    2. Raphal Ibanez
    1. Os Du Randt

    16. Fabio Ongaro
    17. Martin Castrogiovanni
    18. Chris Jack
    19. Sebastian Chabal
    20. Dwayne Peel
    21. Stephen Larkham
    22. Brian O'Driscoll
     
  16. Bullitt

    Bullitt Guest

    You do realise that Argentina is in the Southern Hemisphere, non?
     
  17. shazbooger

    shazbooger Guest

    Still a work in progress (I'll edit as I go). I havent a clue about props, and I'm still making my mind up about a few positions. The ones selected in bold below though are pretty obvious choices if you ask me.

    15. Latham
    14. Rokocoko

    13. O'Driscoll
    12. Mortlock
    11. Habana
    10. Carter
    9. Gregan
    8. Chabal

    7. McCaw
    6. Burger
    5. O'Connell
    4. Matfield

    3.
    2. Ibanez
    1.
     
  18. SPIDER18

    SPIDER18 Guest

    yeah thats probably my nz bias but i think a fully fit smith would edge mortlock out and i didn't think anyone stood out for the second lock position but maybe i should of had o'connell in there with victor. i don't think jerry should be selected at 8 because he hasn't played there in ages and wasn't as comfortable there as he is at six. again probably biased but i've always thought o'driscoll is overated.

    Why ibanez? i've only seen him against nz but i would have thought smit was easily better. j.fourie at 14, ahead of j.robinson,,j.rococoko and doug howlett(etc). man kiwi londoner what have you been smoking?
     
  19. nz0003

    nz0003 Guest

    Here's Mine:

    15. Latham
    14. Rokocoko
    13. Mortlock
    12. McAlister
    11. Habana
    10. Carter
    9. Gregan
    8. Collins
    7. McCaw
    6. Burger
    5. Vickerman
    4. Matfield
    3. Hayman
    2. Smit
    1. Os Du Rant

    16. Mealamu
    17. Woodcock
    18. Jack
    19. Smith
    20. Giteau
    21. Toeva
    22. O'Driscoll
     
  20. bobilycious

    bobilycious Guest

    1 Os du Randt (RSA)
    2 Raphael Ibanez (FRA) (VC)
    3 Carl Hayman (NZL)
    4 Victor Matfield (RSA)
    5 Paul O'Connell (IRE)
    6 Schalk Burger (RSA)
    7 Richie McCaw (NZL) ©
    8 Dennis Leamy (IRE)
    9 Fourie Du Preez (RSA)
    10 Dan Carter (NZL)
    11 Bryan Habana (RSA)
    12 Yannick Jauzion (FRA)
    13 Brian O'Driscoll (IRE)
    14 Josevata Rokocoko (NZL)
    15 Chris Latham (AUS)

    16 Keven Mealamu (NZL)
    17 Martin Castrogiovani (ITY)
    18 Chris Jack (NZL)
    29 Jerry Collins (NZL)
    20 Matt Giteau (AUS)
    21 Sitiveni Sivivatu (NZL)
    22 Juan Martin Hernandez (ARG)
     
  21. nam97

    nam97 Guest

    Here's mine:

    1. Tony Woodcock (NZ) - Best loose head in the world, often over shadowed by Hayman

    2. Keven Mealamu (NZ) - Dynamic ball runner and holds his own in the scrum, indispensable

    3. Carl Hayman (NZ) - Most intimidating prop in the world, seldom takes a backward step

    4. Paul O'Connel (IRE) - Hard nosed attitude and great line out jumper

    5. Victor Matfield (SA) - Maybe the greatest ever in the line out, also very physical and imposing

    6. Jerry Collins (NZ) - Toughest and most feared man in world rugby, strong ball runner and huge tackler. Don't think Burger has an edge on him at blindside

    7. Richie McCaw (NZ) - Another no brainer, best player on the planet. Absolute genius at the breakdown

    8. Denis Leamy (IRE) - This guys a brick **** house, the best no.8 in the world, take the Irish advice when they say how good this guy is.

    9. George Gregan (AUS) - Still has the ability to get under the opponents skin and still possesses a great pass

    10. Dan Carter (NZ) - Just like McCaw and Hayman, he is easily the best at what he does

    11. Bryan Habana (SA) - Very fast and potent on attack (just nudges out Sivivatu)

    12. Luke McAlister (NZ) - Great ball runner and has a gigantic punt. Still developing but already looks to be the best around (D'Arcy unlucky in this case)

    13. Yannick Jauzion (FRA) - This guy is a power house with the ball in hand and very destructive, great defender also

    14. Joe Rokocoko (NZ) - Mercurial try scorer and gets involved all round the park

    15. Juan Martin Hernandez (ARG) - Best full back in the world with great pace and very good composure at the back

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    16. John Smit (SA) - Probably best scrummager at hooker around at the moment

    17. Os Du Randt (SA) - Massive frame which accounts for powerful scrummaging, not fit enough to play the whole 80 though

    18. Bakkies Botha (SA) - Power house lock with very high work rate

    19. Schalk Burger (SA) - Second at breakdown only to McCaw, loses starting spot to the more physical and hard nosed Collins at 6

    20. Fourie Du Preez (SA) - Very skilled all round halfback, toss up between him and Gregan

    21. Brian O'Driscoll (IRE) - One of the best centres in the world with all the skills. Think Jauzion is the better player and always have

    22. Nick Evans (NZ) - Utility is the key here, put this guy in just about every spot in the back line and he won't dissapoint
     
Enjoyed this thread? Register to post your reply - click here!

Share This Page