• Help Support The Rugby Forum :

U18s 6N

Which Tyler

Hall of Fame
TRF Legend
Joined
Nov 12, 2015
Messages
10,596
Country Flag
France
Club or Nation
Bath
England squad (positions are where they played on finals day)
Parma's Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi will stage the festival for the first time. All three match days are free admission, fixtures are also available to watch on Six Nations channels.


LHP Josh Mann (Exeter Chiefs, Truro College) *
LHP Jamie Miller (Harlequins, Whitgift School, Battersea Ironsides Rugby Club) *
HK George Knowles (Midlands West, Hereford Cathedral School, Ledbury Rugby Club) *
THP Ollie Streeter (Harlequins, Gordon's School, Haywards Heath RFC)
THP Sam Graham (Newcastle Falcons, Durham School, Durham City Rugby Football Club) *
LK Patrick Hogg (Newcastle Falcons, Durham School, Blaydon Rugby Club) *
LK Aiden Ainsworth-Cave (Northampton Saints, Bedford School, Bedford Blues RFC) *
LK Jonno Balding (Gloucester Rugby, Radley College, Overton RFC)
LK Elliot Williams (Harlequins, Gordon's School, London Irish Amateur RFC)
BSF Jimmy Staples (Harlequins, Seaford School, Worthing Rugby Club) *
BSF Solomon Shand (Gloucester Rugby, Hartpury College, Aylesbury RFC) *
OSF Seb Kelly (Sale Sharks, Kirkham Grammar, Rochdale RUFC) *
#8 Connor Treacey (c) (Bath Rugby, Beechen Cliff, New Milton RFC) *
#8 Olly Allport (Gloucester Rugby, Dean Close College, Stow-on-the-wold & District RFC)
14

SH Jonny Weimann (Northampton Saints, Bedford School, Royston Rugby Club) *
SH Lucas Friday (Harlequins, Trinity School, Bromley RFC) *
FH James Linegar (Bath Rugby, Kingswood School, Chippenham RFC) *
FH Felix Bateman-Champain (Harlequins, Worth School, East Grinstead RFC)
IC Israel Akinrowo (Exeter Chiefs, Exeter College, Devenport Services RFC)
OC Nick Lilley (Exeter Chiefs, Exeter College) *
OC Fraser Rawlins (Saracens, Haileybury, Saracens)
WG Rafe Witheat (Northampton Saints, Stowe School, Ampthill RUFC) *
WG Tyler Offiah (London & South Central, Wellington College, Ealing Trailfinders)
FB Dan Green (Sale Sharks, St Ambrose School, Bowdon RUFC) *
FB Finn Newton (Saracens, Haileybury, Hertford RFC) *
FB George Pearson (Midlands Central, City of Oxford College, Buckingham RUFC) *
12
*denotes a player capped at England U18 level

England U18 Men's Festival Fixtures

Match day 1 (Saturday 30th March)
England v Wales (17:45 kick-off)

Match day 2 (Wednesday 3rd April)
Scotland v England (13:15 kick-off)

Match day 3 (Sunday 7th April)
England v Georgia (15:30 kick-off)

High hopes for both of Bath's inclusions - Treacey at #8 looks a good leader and a solid prospect, whilst Linegar at FH (also plays FB) is one of the best game-managers I've seen at this age grade.
Disappointed not to see Steffan Emmanuel in there
Surprised not to see Sonny Tonga'uhia in there from Saints.
Also disappointed that league winners only have 2 representatives (and that runners-up Saints only get 3), especially whilst 12th place Harlequins get 6.

No-one at all from Leicester, Bristol or Yorkshire!
Lucas Friday and Tyler Offiah with the famous daddies (Offiah is certainly interesting a lot of clubs, including Bath).
Also just noticed - only 1 hooker (unless I've missed someone / got someone very wrong).
 
Last edited:
Seb Kelly is very very good, need to watch out for Ireland's prying eyes there
 
Ignore me, think we just beat Scotland and Ireland in the build up to this. Hopefully we can carry on that form and offer a glimmer of hope for the future.
 
Ireland U18 Schools Squad (U18 Six Nations Festival 2024, Parma, Italy, March 29-April 7)

Prop
Max Doyle (Clongowes Wood College/Leinster Rugby)
Cian Walsh (CBC Cork/Munster Rugby)
Blake McClean (RBAI/Ulster Rugby)
Jamie Conway (Castletroy College/Munster Rugby)

Hooker
Conor Magee (Banbridge Academy/Ulster Rugby)
Luke McLaughlin (Gonzaga College/Leinster Rugby)

Lock
Joe Finn (Roscrea College/Munster Rugby)
Rory Gavin (Colaiste Iognaid/Galwegians RFC/Connacht Rugby)
Donnacha McGuire (Blackrock College/Leinster Rugby)

Backrow
Bill Hayes (CC Roscrea College/Munster Rugby)
Dylan McNeice (St. Michael's College/Leinster Rugby)
Charlie Meagher (CBC Monkstown/Leinster Rugby
Diarmuid O'Connell (Carrick on Shannon RFC/Sligo Grammar/Connacht Rugby)
Michael Walsh (Blackrock College/Leinster Rugby)

Scrumhalf
James O'Dwyer (Gonzaga College/Leinster Rugby)
Chris Barrett (CBC Cork/Munster Rugby)

Outhalf
Conor O'Shaughnessy (Blackrock College/Leinster Rugby)
Tom Wood (St. Munchins College/Munster Rugby)

Centre
Ethan Black (St. Michael's College/Leinster Rugby)
Jack Deegan (CC Roscrea College/Leinster Rugby)
James O'Leary (PBC Cork/Munster Rugby)

Back Three
Noah Byrne (Gonzaga College/Leinster Rugby)
Paddy Curry (Terenure College/Leinster Rugby)
Josh Gibson (RBAI/Ulster Rugby)
Charlie Molony (Blackrock College/Leinster Rugby)
Brian O'Flaherty (Blackrock College/Leinster Rugby)
 
Much less disappointed now - apparently, he's captaining Wales, and moving to Cardiff next year (which is a new disappointment)
Heard about this recently, am very happy as a Cardiff supporter, looking forward to him joining 7/8 very impressive young players with high potential ceilings
 
Georgia U18

FORWARDS
Luka Saghinadze (Lyon/France) - captain
Giorgi Turashvili (Northampton Saints, Ipswich RFC/England),
Anri Shvelidze (Brive, France),
Levan Ezieshvili (Clermont, France),
Nikoloz Chkhortolia (Clermont, France),
Archil Nozadze (Kochebi),
Davit Archvadze (Lelo),
Nikoloz Kumaritov (Lokomotiv),
Davit Baramia (Lelo),
Tornike Toradze (Aia),
Giorgi Mefarishvili (Aia),
Mikheil Shioshvili (Lelo),
Luka Gabunia (Aia),
Giorgi Ardzenadze (Chakvi) ;

BACKS
Temur Dzodzuashvili (Aia),
Davit Tsiklauri (Khvamli),
Gigi Sirbiladze (Lelo),
Luka Tvauri (Kvamli),
Ika Kvaratskhelia (Lelo),
Davit Barbakadze (Armia),
Ioane Basilaya (Lelo),
Leonide Saldadze (Lokomotiv),
Giga Kipshidze (Khvamli),
Data Akhvlediani (Lelo),
Nikoloz Khalvashi (Lelo),
Saba Sharvashidze (Aia).

The team played a friendly against Lyon U18 and won 36-7 . The 6 georgian tries were all scored by front rower
 
ENGLAND U18 MEN TEAM TO FACE WALES

15 Dan Green (Sale Sharks, St Ambrose School, Bowdon RUFC) *
14 George Pearson (Midlands Central, City of Oxford College, Buckingham RUFC) *
13 Nick Lilley (Exeter Chiefs, Exeter College, Ivybridge RFC) *
12 Israel Akinrowo (Exeter Chiefs, Exeter College, Devenport Services RFC)
11 Tyler Offiah (London & South Central, Wellington College, Ealing Trailfinders)
10 James Linegar (Bath Rugby, Kingswood School, Chippenham RFC) *
9 Jonny Weimann (Northampton Saints, Bedford School, Royston Rugby Club) *
1 Jamie Miller (Harlequins, Whitgift School, Battersea Ironsides Rugby Club) *
2 Jimmy Staples (Harlequins, Seaford School, Worthing Rugby Club) *
3 Ollie Streeter (Harlequins, Gordon's School, Haywards Heath RFC)
4 Aiden Ainsworth-Cave (Northampton Saints, Bedford School, Bedford Blues RFC) *
5 Jonno Balding (Gloucester Rugby, Radley College, Overton RFC)
6 Patrick Hogg (Newcastle Falcons, Durham School, Blaydon Rugby Club) *
7 Connor Treacey (c) (Bath Rugby, Beechen Cliff, New Milton RFC) *
8 Solomon Shand (Gloucester Rugby, Hartpury College, Aylesbury RFC) *
REPLACEMENTS
16 George Knowles (Midlands West, Hereford Cathedral School, Ledbury Rugby Club) *
17 Josh Mann (Exeter Chiefs, Truro College, Penzance & Newlyn RFC) *
18 Sam Graham (Newcastle Falcons, Durham School, Durham City Rugby Football Club) *
19 Elliot Williams (Harlequins, Gordon's School, London Irish Amateur RFC)
20 Seb Kelly (Sale Sharks, Kirkham Grammar, Rochdale RUFC) *
21 Olly Allport (Gloucester Rugby, Dean Close College, Stow-on-the-wold & District RFC)
22 Lucas Friday (Harlequins, Trinity School, Bromley RFC) *
23 Felix Bateman-Champain (Harlequins, Worth School, East Grinstead RFC)
24 Fraser Rawlins (Saracens, Haileybury, Saracens)
25 Rafe Witheat (Northampton Saints, Stowe School, Ampthill RUFC) *
26 Finn Newton (Saracens, Haileybury, Hertford RFC) *
*Denotes a player capped at England U18 level
 
Official stream, KO 4.45 (pretty sure 5.45 is Italian time):
 
IRELAND UNDER-18 SCHOOLS Team & Replacements (v France Under-18s, 2024 U-18 Men's Six Nations Festival Day 1, Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi, Parma, Saturday, March 30, kick-off 3.30pm local time/2.30pm Irish time):

15. Charlie Molony (Blackrock College/Leinster) (capt)
14. Paddy Curry (Terenure College/Leinster)
13. Jack Deegan (Cistercian College Roscrea/Leinster)
12. James O'Leary (PBC Cork/Munster)
11. Josh Gibson (RBAI/Ulster)
10. Tom Wood (St. Munchin's College/Munster)
9. James O'Dwyer (Gonzaga College/Leinster)
1. Jamie Conway (Castletroy College/Munster)
2. Conor Magee (Banbridge Academy/Ulster)
3. Blake McClean (RBAI/Ulster Rugby)
4. Joe Finn (Cistercian College Roscrea/Munster)
5. Donnacha McGuire (Blackrock College/Leinster)
6. Diarmaid O'Connell (Carrick-on-Shannon RFC/Sligo Grammar School/Connacht)
7. Bill Hayes (Cistercian College Roscrea/Munster)
8. Dylan McNeice (St. Michael's College/Leinster)

Replacements:

16. Luke McLaughlin (Gonzaga College/Leinster)
17. Max Doyle (Clongowes Wood College/Leinster)
18. Cian Walsh (CBC Cork/Munster)
19. Rory Gavin (Coláiste Iognáid/Galwegians RFC/Connacht)
20. Charlie Meagher (CBC Monkstown Park/Leinster)
21. Chris Barrett (CBC Cork/Munster)
22. Conor O'Shaughnessy (Blackrock College/Leinster)
23. Noah Byrne (Gonzaga College/Leinster)
24. Michael Walsh (Blackrock College/Leinster)
25. Ethan Black (St. Michael's College/Leinster)
26. Brian O'Flaherty (Blackrock College/Leinster)
 

Ireland U18 School Team v Italy U18 (Wednesday 3 April 2024, U18 Six Nations Festival, Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi, Parma, Italy

15. Charlie Molony (Blackrock College/Leinster Rugby) Captain
14. Noah Byrne (Gonzaga College/Leinster Rugby)
13. Jack Deegan (CC Roscrea College/Leinster Rugby)
12. James O'Leary (PBC Cork/Munster Rugby)
11. Brian O'Flaherty (Blackrock College/Leinster Rugby)
10. Conor O'Shaughnessy (Blackrock College/Leinster Rugby)
9. James O'Dwyer (Gonzaga College/Leinster Rugby)

1. Max Doyle (Clongowes Wood College/Leinster Rugby)
2. Conor Magee (Banbridge Academy/Ulster Rugby)
3. Blake McClean (RBAI/Ulster Rugby)
4. Dylan McNeice (St. Michael's College/Leinster Rugby)
5. Donnacha McGuire (Blackrock College/Leinster Rugby)
6. Diarmaid O'Connell (Carrick on Shannon RFC/Sligo Grammar/Connacht Rugby)
7. Bill Hayes (CC Roscrea College/Munster Rugby)
8. Charlie Meagher (CBC Monkstown/Leinster Rugby)

Replacements:
16. Luke McLaughlin (Gonzaga College/Leinster Rugby)
17. Jamie Conway (Castletroy College/Munster Rugby)
18. Cian Walsh (CBC Cork/Munster Rugby)
19. Rory Gavin (Colaiste Iognaid/Galwegians RFC/Connacht Rugby)
20. Michael Walsh (Blackrock College/Leinster Rugby)
21. Chris Barrett (CBC Cork/Munster Rugby)
22. Josh Gibson (RBAI/Ulster Rugby)
23. Tom Wood (St. Munchins College/Munster Rugby)
24. Joe Finn (Roscrea College/Munster Rugby)
25. Ethan Black (St. Michael's College/Leinster Rugby)
26. Paddy Curry (Terenure College/Leinster Rugby)
 

Latest posts

Top