• Help Support The Rugby Forum :

World Rugby Under 20 Championship

Welsh Exile

First XV
TRF Legend
Joined
Jan 16, 2020
Messages
4,453

Looking forward to this. Wales have a **** easy group of the little known minnows of France and NZ so I'm sure we'll breeze through that group no problems. Starts this weekend.
 
Saw that this is gonna be on RugbyPass TV - not sure what countries that's for though

Edit: It's showing up in my app so guess UK is one of them
 
Saw that this is gonna be on RugbyPass TV - not sure what countries that's for though

Edit: It's showing up in my app so guess UK is one of them
Yay, good news!


Also:
ENGLAND U20 MEN'S 2024 WORLD RUGBY U20 CHAMPIONSHIP SQUAD

Forwards
Joe Bailey (Exeter Chiefs, Newton Abbot RFC, 5 caps)
Finn Carnduff (Leicester Tigers, Market Harborough RFC, 15 caps)
Harvey Cuckson (Bath Rugby, Mold RFC, 2 caps)
Afolabi Fasogbon (Gloucester Rugby, Bishop Wand School, 11 caps)
Arthur Green (Bath Rugby, Frome RFC, uncapped)
James Halliwell (Bristol Bears, Thornbury RFC, 10 caps)
James Isaacs (Saracens, Hemel Hempstead Camelot RFC, 3 caps)
Kane James (Exeter Chiefs, St Peters RFC, 4 caps)
Junior Kpoku (Racing 92, Saracens Amateurs, 4 caps)
Nathan Michelow (Saracens, Brentwood Rugby, 10 caps)
Cameron Miell (Leicester Tigers, Paul Roos, uncapped)
Jacob Oliver (Newcastle Falcons, Barnard Castle Rugby Club, 5 caps)
Asher Opoku-Fordjour (Sale Sharks, Broadstreet RFC, 14 caps)
Henry Pollock (Northampton Saints, Buckingham Rugby Club, 5 caps)
Billy Sela (Bath Rugby, Royal Wootton Bassett RFC, 6 caps)
Olamide Sodeke (Saracens, Blackheath Rugby Club, 4 caps)
Craig Wright (Northampton Saints, Braintree Rugby Club, 5 caps)

Backs
Ollie Allan (Leicester Tigers, Hungerford RFC, uncapped)
Josh Bellamy (Harlequins, Rosslyn Park, 4 caps)
Jack Bracken (Saracens, Barnet Elizabethans RFC, uncapped)
Benjamin Coen (Exeter Chiefs, Teignmouth RFC, uncapped)
Toby Cousins (Northampton Saints, Bugbrooke RFC, 6 caps)
Lucas Friday (Harlequins, Bromley RFC, uncapped)
Angus Hall (Saracens, Sevenoaks Rugby Club, uncapped)
Ioan Jones (Gloucester Rugby, Minchinhampton RFC, 4 caps)
Sean Kerr (Harlequins, Sutton and Epsom Rugby Club, 4 caps)
Ben Redshaw (Newcastle Falcons, West Park Leeds RFC, 5 caps)
Oli Spencer (Newcastle Falcons, Epping Rams Rugby, 5 caps)
Ben Waghorn (Harlequins, Chipstead Rugby Club, 7 caps)
Alex Wills (Sale Sharks, Droitwich Rugby Club, 7 caps)

England U20 Men's 2024 World Rugby U20 Championship fixtures
Matchday 1 (29 June) - England vs. Argentina – Athlone Stadium - (13:00 BST kick-off)
Matchday 2 (4 July) - England vs. Fiji – Athlone Stadium - (15:30 BST kick-off)
Matchday 3 (9 July) - South Africa vs. England – Athlone Stadium - (18:00 BST kick-off)
Knockout matches
Matchday 4 (Sunday 14 July)
Matchday 5 (final and ranking matches, Friday 19 July)
 
Yay, good news!


Also:
ENGLAND U20 MEN'S 2024 WORLD RUGBY U20 CHAMPIONSHIP SQUAD

Forwards
Joe Bailey (Exeter Chiefs, Newton Abbot RFC, 5 caps)
Finn Carnduff (Leicester Tigers, Market Harborough RFC, 15 caps)
Harvey Cuckson (Bath Rugby, Mold RFC, 2 caps)
Afolabi Fasogbon (Gloucester Rugby, Bishop Wand School, 11 caps)
Arthur Green (Bath Rugby, Frome RFC, uncapped)
James Halliwell (Bristol Bears, Thornbury RFC, 10 caps)
James Isaacs (Saracens, Hemel Hempstead Camelot RFC, 3 caps)
Kane James (Exeter Chiefs, St Peters RFC, 4 caps)
Junior Kpoku (Racing 92, Saracens Amateurs, 4 caps)
Nathan Michelow (Saracens, Brentwood Rugby, 10 caps)
Cameron Miell (Leicester Tigers, Paul Roos, uncapped)
Jacob Oliver (Newcastle Falcons, Barnard Castle Rugby Club, 5 caps)
Asher Opoku-Fordjour (Sale Sharks, Broadstreet RFC, 14 caps)
Henry Pollock (Northampton Saints, Buckingham Rugby Club, 5 caps)
Billy Sela (Bath Rugby, Royal Wootton Bassett RFC, 6 caps)
Olamide Sodeke (Saracens, Blackheath Rugby Club, 4 caps)
Craig Wright (Northampton Saints, Braintree Rugby Club, 5 caps)

Backs
Ollie Allan (Leicester Tigers, Hungerford RFC, uncapped)
Josh Bellamy (Harlequins, Rosslyn Park, 4 caps)
Jack Bracken (Saracens, Barnet Elizabethans RFC, uncapped)
Benjamin Coen (Exeter Chiefs, Teignmouth RFC, uncapped)
Toby Cousins (Northampton Saints, Bugbrooke RFC, 6 caps)
Lucas Friday (Harlequins, Bromley RFC, uncapped)
Angus Hall (Saracens, Sevenoaks Rugby Club, uncapped)
Ioan Jones (Gloucester Rugby, Minchinhampton RFC, 4 caps)
Sean Kerr (Harlequins, Sutton and Epsom Rugby Club, 4 caps)
Ben Redshaw (Newcastle Falcons, West Park Leeds RFC, 5 caps)
Oli Spencer (Newcastle Falcons, Epping Rams Rugby, 5 caps)
Ben Waghorn (Harlequins, Chipstead Rugby Club, 7 caps)
Alex Wills (Sale Sharks, Droitwich Rugby Club, 7 caps)

England U20 Men's 2024 World Rugby U20 Championship fixtures
Matchday 1 (29 June) - England vs. Argentina – Athlone Stadium - (13:00 BST kick-off)
Matchday 2 (4 July) - England vs. Fiji – Athlone Stadium - (15:30 BST kick-off)
Matchday 3 (9 July) - South Africa vs. England – Athlone Stadium - (18:00 BST kick-off)
Knockout matches
Matchday 4 (Sunday 14 July)
Matchday 5 (final and ranking matches, Friday 19 July)
*Quickly scans players, notices Ioan Jones again, makes vodoo doll.*
 
Because of the name? Or have you some other claim to him? Certainly isn't his rugby development (Minchinhampton, Dean Close & Hartpury)
Just his name, I've done no research on him but my guess would be his dad, at least, is from Wales.

I'm only joking though. I'm making 2 voodoo dolls.
 
Just his name, I've done no research on him but my guess would be his dad, at least, is from Wales.
He may well have a Welsh parent or two, but appears to have been born, and certainly bred in Gloucester - youngest I can nail him down to U10s at Minchinhampton.

By that logic though, I'm pretty much Irish, but you've got to go back before the potato famine to get anyone born in Ireland
 
Just waiting for age grade to be over and we can stop this nonsense

I do kinda get where they're coming from because Asher and Sela are comfortably the two best props, and if Asher can play 1 then why not, but just stop trying to force it away from u20s
 
Backs (13):

Oliver Coffey (Blackrock College RFC/Leinster)
Jack Murphy (Clontarf FC/Leinster)
Hugo McLaughlin (Lansdowne FC/Leinster)
Hugh Gavin (Galwegians RFC/Connacht)
Wilhelm de Klerk (UCD RFC/Leinster)
Finn Treacy (Galwegians RFC/Connacht)
Ben O'Connor (UCC RFC/Munster)
Tadhg Brophy (Naas RFC/Leinster)
Sean Naughton (Galway Corinthians RFC/Connacht)
Sam Berman (Terenure College RFC/Leinster)
Davy Colbert (Dublin University FC/Leinster)
Ruben Moloney (UCD RFC/Leinster) *
Jake O'Riordan (UL Bohemian RFC/Munster) *

Forwards (17):

Alex Usanov (Clontarf FC/Leinster)
Stephen Smyth (Old Wesley RFC/Leinster)
Patreece Bell (Sale Sharks/IQ Rugby)
Alan Spicer (UCD RFC/Leinster)
Evan O'Connell (UL Bohemian RFC/Munster) (capt)
James McKillop (Queen's University Belfast RFC/Ulster)
Max Flynn (Galway Corinthians RFC/Connacht) *
Brian Gleeson (Garryowen FC/Munster)
Emmet Calvey (Shannon RFC/Munster)
Danny Sheahan (Cork Constitution FC/Munster)
Jacob Boyd (Queen's University Belfast RFC/Ulster)
Billy Corrigan (Old Wesley RFC/Leinster)
Sean Edogbo (UCC RFC/Munster)
Bryn Ward (Ballynahinch RFC/Ulster)
Luke Murphy (Shannon RFC/Munster)
Mikey Yarr (Lansdowne FC/Leinster) *
Andrew Sparrow (UCD RFC/Leinster)
 
He may well have a Welsh parent or two, but appears to have been born, and certainly bred in Gloucester - youngest I can nail him down to U10s at Minchinhampton.

By that logic though, I'm pretty much Irish, but you've got to go back before the potato famine to get anyone born in Ireland
hey, I'm a believer, as most people are, that you should play for the country you feel you belong to (assuming you have a genuine link to that country)

If he wants to play for England because he feels English good luck to him but if you're calling your English born son Ioan, I'm hopeful that there's a strong ancestral link to Wales and the kid makes the right decision. If not I never wanted him in the first place.
 
Ireland Men's U20s (v Italy):
15. Ben O'Connor (UCC RFC/Munster)
14. Davy Colbert (Dublin University FC/Leinster)
13. Finn Treacy (Galwegians RFC/Connacht)
12. Sam Berman (Terenure College RFC/Leinster)
11. Hugo McLaughlin (Lansdowne FC/Leinster)
10. Jack Murphy (Clontarf FC/Leinster)
9. Oliver Coffey (Blackrock College RFC/Leinster)

1. Jacob Boyd (Queen's University Belfast RFC/Ulster)
2. Danny Sheahan (Cork Constitution FC/Munster)
3. Patreece Bell (Sale Sharks/IQ Rugby)
4. Alan Spicer (UCD RFC/Leinster)
5. Evan O'Connell (UL Bohemian RFC/Munster)(captain)
6. Sean Edogbo (UCC RFC/Munster)
7. Max Flynn (Galway Corinthians RFC/Connacht)*
8. Luke Murphy (Shannon RFC/Munster)

Replacements:

16. Stephen Smyth (Old Wesley RFC/Leinster)
17. Emmet Calvey (Shannon RFC/Munster)
18. Andrew Sparrow (UCD RFC/Leinster)
19. James McKillop (Queen's University Belfast RFC/Ulster)
20. Bryn Ward (Ballynahinch RFC/Ulster)
21. Jake O'Riordan (UL Bohemian RFC/Munster)*
22. Sean Naughton (Galway Corinthians RFC/Connacht)
23. Hugh Gavin (Galwegians RFC/Connacht).
 
Georgia U20 | v Australia

1 Luka Ungiadze (Nevers/FRA),
2 Tamaz Chamiashvili (Kharebi),
3 Davit Mchedlidze (Toulon/FRA),
4 Davit Lagvilava (Grenoble/FRA),
5 Murtaz Tskhadadze (Aresi),
6 Luka Suluashvili (Aurillac/FRA),
7 Andro Dvali (Lelo),
8 Nika Lomidze (Bayonne/FRA) - captain
9 Giorgi Spanderashvili (Lelo)
10 Luka Tsirekidze (Black Lion)
11 Tariel Ballikashvili (Vepkhvebi)
12 Giorgi Khaindrava (Lelo)
13 Luka Kobauri (Leucate/FRA)
14 Luka Khorbaladze (Lyon/FRA)
15 Otar Metreveli (Aia)

16 Mikheil Khakhubia (Lelo),
17 Luka Kotorashvili (Montpellier/FRA),
18 Davit Mchedlishvili (Grenoble/FRA),
19 Temur Tsulukidze (Iunkerebi),
20 Tornike Ghaniashvili (Lelo);
21 Mikheil Kachlavashvili (Lelo),
22 Luka Taqaishvili (Khvamli),
23 Nugzar Kevkhishvili (Lelo)
 
59333d93850598b1ba0dce095ce3379e.png
 
Last edited:
ENG 0 - 14 ARG
England been poor so far. Butchering easy 2 on 1s and franticly throwing speculative offloads. Need someone to take control.
 
HT 14 - 14 Much better ten minutes and now England can start again in the 2nd half
 

Latest posts

Top