Menu
Forums
New posts
Search forums
What's new
New posts
Latest activity
Log in
Register
What's new
Search
Search
Search titles and first posts only
Search titles only
By:
New posts
Search forums
Menu
Log in
Register
Install the app
Install
Help Support The Rugby Forum :
Forums
Other Stuff
The Clubhouse Bar
Top 10 TV Shows Evarr!
JavaScript is disabled. For a better experience, please enable JavaScript in your browser before proceeding.
You are using an out of date browser. It may not display this or other websites correctly.
You should upgrade or use an
alternative browser
.
Reply to thread
Message
<blockquote data-quote="Boggle" data-source="post: 231310"><p>This is a toughy.</p><p></p><p><strong>1. Firefly.</strong></p><p><strong></strong></p><p><strong></strong>undoubtedly the best thing I have ever watched, had the most awesome characters, the most awesome universe, the most awesome writing, also happens to be the biggest tragedy I've ever seen, not in the show self (although River tam and the relationship between her and her brother brought a tear to my eyes more often than not) but in the fact that it only made it to 14 episodes. I'm never going to forgive fox, and watching them handle The Sarah connor chronicles is like watching a combination of moneys and 3 year olds play with a priceless vase.</p><p></p><p><strong>2. Terminator the Sarah connor Chronicles</strong></p><p><strong></strong></p><p><strong></strong>Summer Glau was immense in Firefly, she had the fewest lines and the least amount of screen time of probably all the characters, yet she made that show for me. As Cameron in TSCC I completely fell in love with her (her role in this show made me get my hands on Firefly and Serenity actually), she does the indestructable, unempathising yet creepily -human- machine very very <strong>very</strong> well, in terms of Terminators she's probably my favorite, even above the brilliant performances by Robert Patrick and Arnie as the T1000 and T800 respectively.</p><p></p><p>I think Thomas Dekker and Lena Heady do a fantastic job as John and Sarah connor, the rocky relationship that one would expect from mankinds future leader and his overprotective mother is done perfectly, especially with what's happening in Season 2.</p><p></p><p><strong>3. Battlestar Gallactica</strong></p><p></p><p>Oh my gosh.</p><p>That is all.</p><p></p><p>Ok no there's more obviously, but I don't think I've ever seen a Sci Fi show with the production quality and action as I have with Battlestar Gallactica, the only reason it's not higher up my list is because it doesn't have Summer Glau, ok and the characters arn't all that well done a lot of the time, sometimes coming off as unneccessary and overly convoluted, I guess that's a problem you have to deal with with a cast that large though.</p><p></p><p>[spoiler] Gias Baltar is also one of the most intriguing characters I've ever seen in a show, what with his involvement in the genocide of the entire human race, the way he deals with the guilt as well as the Cylon problem is fantastic [/spoiler]</p><p></p><p><strong>4. Stargate SG1</strong></p><p></p><p>Ok this is the show that got me into Sci Fi, and it's still one of the best.</p><p>What I loved about Stargate is that it didn't involve a captain on a space ship in... space.</p><p>It was just a brilliant way of exploring a galaxy and all of its wonderfull culters and people without going too far away from home, no crazy zappidy doo dahs, just humanity and a parisitic alien race that used humanity to conquer the universe.</p><p></p><p>I still need to watch the latter half of Season 4 all the way up to season 10, but I'm gonna do it someday, and I have no doubt I'll love every second of it.</p><p></p><p>Richard Dean Anderson is obviously amazing, the sarcastic yet noble colonel who's been through the hell of war, the hell of losing his son and subsequently his marriege, and the hell of saving the human race from time to time, just an awesome character and one I love watching. Ditto for Amanda Tapping, I loved her pretty yet geeky act whilst still being one badass soldier.</p><p></p><p><strong>5. FRIENDS</strong></p><p></p><p>Holy crap it's not another Sci fi show ! <img src="data:image/gif;base64,R0lGODlhAQABAIAAAAAAAP///yH5BAEAAAAALAAAAAABAAEAAAIBRAA7" class="smilie smilie--sprite smilie--sprite7" alt=":p" title="Stick Out Tongue :p" loading="lazy" data-shortname=":p" /> </p><p>In my mind probably the best Sitcom I've ever watched and unless How I Met Your Mother makes it to 10 seasons, ever will watch.</p><p>I'm not kidding, but I honestly think I watched -every- single episode of this show on television, I might have missed 1 during the 10 seasons,, but I doubt it.</p><p></p><p><strong>6. LOST</strong></p><p></p><p>Lost is the greatest mystery show I've watched in forever, it was let down by a completely boring and silly second season, but Season 3 and especially 4 was so good, it completely makes up for everything.</p><p></p><p><strong>7. How I met your Mother</strong></p><p></p><p>The new FRIENDS in my book, but let's face it, everybody watches this for Barney stinson and Niel Patrick Harris does an amazing job at playing the guy. I never watched Doogie Houser, but as Barney the man is absolute gold.</p><p></p><p><strong>8. Rosswell</strong></p><p><strong></strong></p><p><strong></strong>This was just the best love story / sci fi drama in its time period. I'm actually looking for the entire series to buy on DVD.</p><p></p><p><strong>9. Friday Night Lights</strong></p><p></p><p>I don't know what it is about Amarican cinema and Football, but they can make some awesome stuff sometimes. I guess it's just the way they make a fairly dragged out 3 hour spectacle look so awesome by cramming all the cool bits into 5 minutes but it works. The characters in the show are also very well written, my favorite is Matt Saracens, the kid has the entire world on his shoulders (seriously, pressure -is- this man) and has to take over as quarterback when the most popular / talented kid the state has ever seen breaks his back.</p><p></p><p><strong>10. House</strong></p><p></p><p>Just started watching it, but the first season warrants it getting into my top 10, a brilliant medical drama, and I do love medical dramas. Greys Anatomy might have gotten in here too, but once I watched House I sort of don't think Greys stacks up.</p><p></p><p>I imagine by the end of this list you would have gathered that I am a huuuuuuge Sci Fi fan.</p><p></p><p>Notable mention also to.</p><p></p><p><strong>Chuck.</strong></p><p>Something about this show is just so wonderful to watch, I guess it's the normal guy in extraordinary circumstances, and the super hot spy falling for him, but I'd like to see this show go far.</p><p></p><p>The top 5 is pretty much rock solid, but the latter half can easily still move around as I watch and discover new things.</p></blockquote><p></p>
[QUOTE="Boggle, post: 231310"] This is a toughy. [b]1. Firefly. [/b]undoubtedly the best thing I have ever watched, had the most awesome characters, the most awesome universe, the most awesome writing, also happens to be the biggest tragedy I've ever seen, not in the show self (although River tam and the relationship between her and her brother brought a tear to my eyes more often than not) but in the fact that it only made it to 14 episodes. I'm never going to forgive fox, and watching them handle The Sarah connor chronicles is like watching a combination of moneys and 3 year olds play with a priceless vase. [b]2. Terminator the Sarah connor Chronicles [/b]Summer Glau was immense in Firefly, she had the fewest lines and the least amount of screen time of probably all the characters, yet she made that show for me. As Cameron in TSCC I completely fell in love with her (her role in this show made me get my hands on Firefly and Serenity actually), she does the indestructable, unempathising yet creepily -human- machine very very [b]very[/b] well, in terms of Terminators she's probably my favorite, even above the brilliant performances by Robert Patrick and Arnie as the T1000 and T800 respectively. I think Thomas Dekker and Lena Heady do a fantastic job as John and Sarah connor, the rocky relationship that one would expect from mankinds future leader and his overprotective mother is done perfectly, especially with what's happening in Season 2. [b]3. Battlestar Gallactica[/b] Oh my gosh. That is all. Ok no there's more obviously, but I don't think I've ever seen a Sci Fi show with the production quality and action as I have with Battlestar Gallactica, the only reason it's not higher up my list is because it doesn't have Summer Glau, ok and the characters arn't all that well done a lot of the time, sometimes coming off as unneccessary and overly convoluted, I guess that's a problem you have to deal with with a cast that large though. [spoiler] Gias Baltar is also one of the most intriguing characters I've ever seen in a show, what with his involvement in the genocide of the entire human race, the way he deals with the guilt as well as the Cylon problem is fantastic [/spoiler] [b]4. Stargate SG1[/b] Ok this is the show that got me into Sci Fi, and it's still one of the best. What I loved about Stargate is that it didn't involve a captain on a space ship in... space. It was just a brilliant way of exploring a galaxy and all of its wonderfull culters and people without going too far away from home, no crazy zappidy doo dahs, just humanity and a parisitic alien race that used humanity to conquer the universe. I still need to watch the latter half of Season 4 all the way up to season 10, but I'm gonna do it someday, and I have no doubt I'll love every second of it. Richard Dean Anderson is obviously amazing, the sarcastic yet noble colonel who's been through the hell of war, the hell of losing his son and subsequently his marriege, and the hell of saving the human race from time to time, just an awesome character and one I love watching. Ditto for Amanda Tapping, I loved her pretty yet geeky act whilst still being one badass soldier. [b]5. FRIENDS[/b] Holy crap it's not another Sci fi show ! :P In my mind probably the best Sitcom I've ever watched and unless How I Met Your Mother makes it to 10 seasons, ever will watch. I'm not kidding, but I honestly think I watched -every- single episode of this show on television, I might have missed 1 during the 10 seasons,, but I doubt it. [b]6. LOST[/b] Lost is the greatest mystery show I've watched in forever, it was let down by a completely boring and silly second season, but Season 3 and especially 4 was so good, it completely makes up for everything. [b]7. How I met your Mother[/b] The new FRIENDS in my book, but let's face it, everybody watches this for Barney stinson and Niel Patrick Harris does an amazing job at playing the guy. I never watched Doogie Houser, but as Barney the man is absolute gold. [b]8. Rosswell [/b]This was just the best love story / sci fi drama in its time period. I'm actually looking for the entire series to buy on DVD. [b]9. Friday Night Lights[/b] I don't know what it is about Amarican cinema and Football, but they can make some awesome stuff sometimes. I guess it's just the way they make a fairly dragged out 3 hour spectacle look so awesome by cramming all the cool bits into 5 minutes but it works. The characters in the show are also very well written, my favorite is Matt Saracens, the kid has the entire world on his shoulders (seriously, pressure -is- this man) and has to take over as quarterback when the most popular / talented kid the state has ever seen breaks his back. [b]10. House[/b] Just started watching it, but the first season warrants it getting into my top 10, a brilliant medical drama, and I do love medical dramas. Greys Anatomy might have gotten in here too, but once I watched House I sort of don't think Greys stacks up. I imagine by the end of this list you would have gathered that I am a huuuuuuge Sci Fi fan. Notable mention also to. [b]Chuck.[/b] Something about this show is just so wonderful to watch, I guess it's the normal guy in extraordinary circumstances, and the super hot spy falling for him, but I'd like to see this show go far. The top 5 is pretty much rock solid, but the latter half can easily still move around as I watch and discover new things. [/QUOTE]
Verification
Post reply
Forums
Other Stuff
The Clubhouse Bar
Top 10 TV Shows Evarr!
Top