Thought we'd get this started. African Cup this year will be held in (surprise) Madagascar. Could be a gamechanger, so could the revamped format this year: round robin!
Teams:
Kenya (2013 Africa Cup A winners)
Zimbabwe (2013 Africa Cup A runners-up)
Madagascar (2013 Africa Cup relegation match winner)
Namibia (promoted from 2013 Africa Cup Group 1B )
Fixtures:
Africa Cup 1A Schedule (Final African qualifier tournament):
----DATE--TIME--MATCHUP--------REFEREE----------------(ASSISTANT REFEREES)---------------------
28-Jun-14 13:00 Kenya v Namibia - Luke Pearce (RFU) - (Francisco Pastrana (UAR), SARU Appointment)
28-Jun-14 15:00 Zimbabwe v Madagascar - Lourens van der Merwe (SARU) - (Francisco Pastrana (UAR), SARU Appointment)
02-Jul-14 13:00 Zimbabwe v Namibia - Francisco Pastrana (UAR) - (Lourens van der Merwe (SARU), SARU Appointment)
02-Jul-14 15:00 Kenya v Madagascar - Luke Pearce (RFU) - (Lourens van der Merwe (SARU), SARU Appointment)
06-Jul-14 13:00 Kenya v Zimbabwe - Lourens van der Merwe (SARU) - (Luke Pearce (RFU), SARU Appointment)
06-Jul-14 15:00 Madagascar v Namibia - Francisco Pastrana (UAR) - (Luke Pearce (RFU), SARU Appointment)
2014 African calendar:
http://www.confederation-africaine-rugby.com/images/competitions 2014.pdf
All sides will be preparing with everything for this!
Kenya, Zimbabwe, Namibia played triangular tournament last year.
Madagascar won the Serendib Cup in Sri Lanka against the hosts and Poland, three matches scheduled in run up vs. a South African team, a French Army team, and another French team
Kenya has a team in Vodacom Cup this year.
Teams:
Kenya (2013 Africa Cup A winners)
Zimbabwe (2013 Africa Cup A runners-up)
Madagascar (2013 Africa Cup relegation match winner)
Namibia (promoted from 2013 Africa Cup Group 1B )
Fixtures:
Africa Cup 1A Schedule (Final African qualifier tournament):
----DATE--TIME--MATCHUP--------REFEREE----------------(ASSISTANT REFEREES)---------------------
28-Jun-14 13:00 Kenya v Namibia - Luke Pearce (RFU) - (Francisco Pastrana (UAR), SARU Appointment)
28-Jun-14 15:00 Zimbabwe v Madagascar - Lourens van der Merwe (SARU) - (Francisco Pastrana (UAR), SARU Appointment)
02-Jul-14 13:00 Zimbabwe v Namibia - Francisco Pastrana (UAR) - (Lourens van der Merwe (SARU), SARU Appointment)
02-Jul-14 15:00 Kenya v Madagascar - Luke Pearce (RFU) - (Lourens van der Merwe (SARU), SARU Appointment)
06-Jul-14 13:00 Kenya v Zimbabwe - Lourens van der Merwe (SARU) - (Luke Pearce (RFU), SARU Appointment)
06-Jul-14 15:00 Madagascar v Namibia - Francisco Pastrana (UAR) - (Luke Pearce (RFU), SARU Appointment)
2014 African calendar:
http://www.confederation-africaine-rugby.com/images/competitions 2014.pdf
All sides will be preparing with everything for this!
Kenya, Zimbabwe, Namibia played triangular tournament last year.
Madagascar won the Serendib Cup in Sri Lanka against the hosts and Poland, three matches scheduled in run up vs. a South African team, a French Army team, and another French team
Kenya has a team in Vodacom Cup this year.
Last edited: