[2015 TRC] South Africa v New Zealand in Johannesburg (25/07/2015)

Discussion in 'International Test Matches' started by TRF_heineken, Jul 20, 2015.

  1. Icemn

    Icemn First XV

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2011
    Messages:
    1,090
    Location:
    Sydney
    Country Flag:

    Australia

    Club or Nation:

    Hurricanes

    yes sorry, only saw now

    its brilliant! even the analysis on the AB scrum aswell
     
  2. Forum Ad Advertisement

  3. smartcooky

    smartcooky Referee Coach and Advisor

    Joined:
    May 25, 2007
    Messages:
    5,714
    Country Flag:

    New Zealand

    Club or Nation:

    Tasman

    WR have moved to fix this cock-up with a clarification, (important bits in red)

    [TEXTAREA]Clarification 5 2015

    Ruling in Law by the Designated Members of the Rugby Committee

    Ruling: 5-2015
    Union / HP Ref Manager: Joel Jutge
    Law Reference: 3
    Date: 19 August 2015

    Request


    1.Assuming a team only has two players in the starting 23 who can play tight head (TH). If the starting TH of that team is injured and replaced by the replacement TH and the replacement TH is subsequently temporarily replaced (either through blood or a HIA), can that team bring on a replacement, even though when the next scrum is awarded, that team will not be able to provide a suitably trained TH?

    2.If that team is allowed to bring on a replacement, what should happen at the next scrum?

    3.If that team is allowed to bring on a replacement, what happens if that temporary replacement becomes permanent?


    Clarification in Law by the Designated Members of the Rugby Committee

    In specific answer to the question:

    1.Yes the team can bring on a replacement

    2.Uncontested scrums with 15 players

    3.If the temporary replacement becomes permanent then the game continues with uncontested scrums but with 14 players

    For the case of completeness the following may help:


    Definition from Law book:

    Replacement. A player who replaces an injured team-mate.
    Substitute. A player who replaces a team-mate for tactical reasons.

    Example 1: 3 is injured and replaced (note definition above) by 18 (the declared TH cover). If 18 gets then gets injured the team goes to 14 players and uncontested scrums. (Law 3.5 h, m and t )

    Example 2: 3 is substituted (note definition above) by 18 (the declared TH cover). If 18 gets then gets injured then 3 can return and the game continues with contested scrums (Law 3.5 r and s and 3.13)

    Example 3: 3 is injured and replaced by 18 (the declared TH cover). If 18 gets then gets temporarily replaced for Blood (Law 3.10) or HIA (Law 3.11) the team can continue with 15 players but scrums become uncontested until 18 returns. If 18 does not return then the team goes to 14 players and uncontested scrums. (Law 3.5 h, m and t)
    Example 4: 3 is substituted by 18 (the declared TH cover). If 18 gets then gets temporarily replaced for (Law 3.10) or HIA (Law 3.11) then 3 can return and the game continues with contested scrums. (Law 3.13)

    In order to facilitate this process and apply Law 3.5(g) then teams should declare prior to the match (on the competition team sheet) exactly which front row positions that players are suitably trained and experienced to play in. These players can be nominated to play in more than one front row position.[/TEXTAREA]
     
  4. TRF_heineken

    TRF_heineken RIP #J9

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    10,290
    Location:
    Polokwane, South Africa
    Country Flag:

    South Africa

    Club or Nation:

    South Africa

    Thanx Cookie!!

    I just hope our coaches get the memo too...
     
Enjoyed this thread? Register to post your reply - click here!

Share This Page