Rugby 20 Mods

Woldog

First XV
Joined
Sep 23, 2008
Messages
1,644
Reaction score
211
Country Flag

Australia

Club or Nation

Reds

Any news on what the Database is? I haven't even bothered to look I only got to play about 2 hours last night before I had to go to bed.
 

nyghtos

Academy Player
Joined
Feb 1, 2020
Messages
9
Reaction score
1
Yo Cain can't you whip up a file so we can edit players? We need you man!
 

noah_jo

First XV
Joined
Dec 22, 2014
Messages
1,487
Reaction score
345
Country Flag

UK

Club or Nation

Harlequins

Chaps, you can open the db file with EditPad lite.

If you stick a player's name in the searchbar and scroll sideways then there is an attribute, eg. "attacking", then a bunch of symbols, and eventually a number, eg "0.56". This goes on for all the stats

Im assuming if you change this it changes their ingame stat.

I haven't got a chance to try it but will let y'all know later.

I'm not a programmer so can make an app to streamline it all unfortunately
 

noah_jo

First XV
Joined
Dec 22, 2014
Messages
1,487
Reaction score
345
Country Flag

UK

Club or Nation

Harlequins

Is there someone smarter than me who knows how to write a program to make this all easier?
 

unrated

First XV
Joined
Dec 9, 2010
Messages
1,224
Reaction score
357
Country Flag

South Africa

Club or Nation

Sharks

This mod files from Cain (thanks for that), gave me all the correct logos but the players are still fakes. Did I do something wrong or was this just a logo update mod?
 

noah_jo

First XV
Joined
Dec 22, 2014
Messages
1,487
Reaction score
345
Country Flag

UK

Club or Nation

Harlequins

This mod files from Cain (thanks for that), gave me all the correct logos but the players are still fakes. Did I do something wrong or was this just a logo update mod?
only SA 1st xv and england are updated i think
 

nyghtos

Academy Player
Joined
Feb 1, 2020
Messages
9
Reaction score
1
Yeah a mod program would be nice, it's time consuming using a hex editor...and hard
 

Mikedebull

Academy Player
Joined
Aug 27, 2011
Messages
5
Reaction score
1
Country Flag

South Africa

Club or Nation

Bulls

Firstly - Thanks Cain for the Mod, You made the game so much more fun.
Second - The Mod works 99% Just follow the instructions to the T.
For some reason commentators go silent if you play with one of the teams that are linked to this mod, but it actually does not matter as the commentating sucks.

Thanks again, hope to see more of your work.
 

Mikedebull

Academy Player
Joined
Aug 27, 2011
Messages
5
Reaction score
1
Country Flag

South Africa

Club or Nation

Bulls

Chaps, you can open the db file with EditPad lite.

If you stick a player's name in the searchbar and scroll sideways then there is an attribute, eg. "attacking", then a bunch of symbols, and eventually a number, eg "0.56". This goes on for all the stats

Im assuming if you change this it changes their ingame stat.

I haven't got a chance to try it but will let y'all know later.

I'm not a programmer so can make an app to streamline it all unfortunately
Can you please let me know where you found the DB file. I have been searching my bum off with no luck. Have you tested it yet?
Thanks.
 

nyghtos

Academy Player
Joined
Feb 1, 2020
Messages
9
Reaction score
1
\RUGBY 20\Data\Database\database_prod.bin I struggled with EditPad but HxD (Hex Editor) works fine too. Just back up your bin file before hand lads! Also solo mode is quite fun used Cheat Engine to get loads of cash built a team now I'm playing with Cheslin Kolbe on both wings in Solo Mode lol
 

noah_jo

First XV
Joined
Dec 22, 2014
Messages
1,487
Reaction score
345
Country Flag

UK

Club or Nation

Harlequins

It's a weird file extension which is the problem.

It doesn't let me save changes either which is a problem and the stats after the players don't line up with their in-game stats.
\RUGBY 20\Data\Database\database_prod.bin I struggled with EditPad but HxD (Hex Editor) works fine too. Just back up your bin file before hand lads! Also solo mode is quite fun used Cheat Engine to get loads of cash built a team now I'm playing with Cheslin Kolbe on both wings in Solo Mode lol
Haha I didn't realize you can duplicate them too. Does it work when you edit stats?
 

nyghtos

Academy Player
Joined
Feb 1, 2020
Messages
9
Reaction score
1
Its weird, I didn't duplicate them, you can buy those booster packs and they give loads of duplicates (cards), which each is a player, so you can have more than one of the same player in your team. I think they were trying to copy FIFA Ultimate Team. Anyway since I edited some stats, when I get a duplicate player his stats are the same as the original. So when you make a custom team you can buy a booster pack of say the Boks and then add those players to your team. (How I got more than one Kolbe). So it all goes nuts since I am like middle tier in solo mode at the moment but I'm playing with a kitted out team of stars...and duplicates!
 

noah_jo

First XV
Joined
Dec 22, 2014
Messages
1,487
Reaction score
345
Country Flag

UK

Club or Nation

Harlequins

Its weird, I didn't duplicate them, you can buy those booster packs and they give loads of duplicates (cards), which each is a player, so you can have more than one of the same player in your team. I think they were trying to copy FIFA Ultimate Team. Anyway since I edited some stats, when I get a duplicate player his stats are the same as the original. So when you make a custom team you can buy a booster pack of say the Boks and then add those players to your team. (How I got more than one Kolbe). So it all goes nuts since I am like middle tier in solo mode at the moment but I'm playing with a kitted out team of stars...and duplicates!
When I try and edit the database it says it is in use and I can't work out why?
 

nyghtos

Academy Player
Joined
Feb 1, 2020
Messages
9
Reaction score
1
Is your game closed? You won't be able to edit the file if the game is open, I'm guessing. I close my game to edit. If your game is closed you can press cntr+shifht+esc to open task manager and see if the game is running in the background, otherwise, try a reboot usually works. Since afterwards only programs that are meant to boot on startup start. The message "in use" can only mean that it's open somewhere.
 
Top