S
stormer2010
Guest
Hi, guys. Nominate who you consider to be the best in their position (Rugby Union) in 2009. Will later add these names to a poll. My picks for a best in the world XV;
15: Juan Martin Hernandez (ARG)
Honorable mention: Lee Byrne (WAL), Mills Muliaina (NZL)
14: Tommy Bowe (IRE)
Honorable mention: Cedric Heymans (FRA)
Shane Williams and Joe Rokocoko have not impressed me this year.
13: Brian O'Driscoll (IRE)
Honorable mention: Stirling Mortlock (AUS)
Both getting on in years but still the best. Kahui and Fourie are my picks for the future.
12: Matt Giteau (AUS) Brilliant player and although playing at pivot, I reckon he is the best 12 in the world even if upstaged at 10 by Daniel Carter.
Honorable mention: Berrick Barnes (AUS), Ma'a Nonu (NZL), Jean de Villiers (RSA), Jamie Roberts (WAL)
11: Bryan Habana (RSA) Getting back to his best one brilliant game at a time.
Honorable mention: Sitiveni Sivivatu (NZL)
10: Daniel Carter (NZL) The scary thing is that he hit the ground running after coming back from injury and one can only see him getting better.
Honorable mention: Matt Giteau (AUS), Stephen Jones (WAL)
9: Fourie du Preez (RSA) Simply peerless with the likes of Gregan having moved on.
Honorable mention: Mike Philips (WAL)
8: Sergio Parisse (ITL) The Italian captain is a one man team and it is a pity he does not have the base to work from on the international stage that he does at club level.
Honorable mention: Pierre Spies (RSA)
7: Richhi McCaw (NZL)
Honorble mention: George Smith (AUS), Thierry Dusautoir (FRA), Juan Smith (RSA) possibly the most underrated player in international rugby
6: Rocky Elsom (AUS)
Honorable mention: Schalk Burger (RSA), Yannick Nyanga (FRA)
5: Victor Matfield (RSA) Sheer class.
Honorable mention: Ali Williams (NZL), Alun Wyn Jones (WAL)
4: Bakkies Botha (RSA) I don't think many non-South African realise the impact the donkey work he goes through has on a game.
Honorable mention: Paul O'Connell (IRE)
3: Carl Hayman (NZL) In a class of his very own.
Honorable mention: Adam Jones (WAL)
2: Bismarck du Plessis (RSA) To displace hooker and captain John Smit to prop speaks for itself.
Honorable mention: John Smit (RSA), Kevan Mealamu (NZL)
1: Tony Woodcock (NZL)
Honorable mention: Martin Castrogiovani (ITL), Tendai Mtawarira (RSA)
There you have it. I have to concede that my picks, as objective as I try to be, will almost certainly be biased in favour of RSA and SH teams as this is what I know best.
15: Juan Martin Hernandez (ARG)
Honorable mention: Lee Byrne (WAL), Mills Muliaina (NZL)
14: Tommy Bowe (IRE)
Honorable mention: Cedric Heymans (FRA)
Shane Williams and Joe Rokocoko have not impressed me this year.
13: Brian O'Driscoll (IRE)
Honorable mention: Stirling Mortlock (AUS)
Both getting on in years but still the best. Kahui and Fourie are my picks for the future.
12: Matt Giteau (AUS) Brilliant player and although playing at pivot, I reckon he is the best 12 in the world even if upstaged at 10 by Daniel Carter.
Honorable mention: Berrick Barnes (AUS), Ma'a Nonu (NZL), Jean de Villiers (RSA), Jamie Roberts (WAL)
11: Bryan Habana (RSA) Getting back to his best one brilliant game at a time.
Honorable mention: Sitiveni Sivivatu (NZL)
10: Daniel Carter (NZL) The scary thing is that he hit the ground running after coming back from injury and one can only see him getting better.
Honorable mention: Matt Giteau (AUS), Stephen Jones (WAL)
9: Fourie du Preez (RSA) Simply peerless with the likes of Gregan having moved on.
Honorable mention: Mike Philips (WAL)
8: Sergio Parisse (ITL) The Italian captain is a one man team and it is a pity he does not have the base to work from on the international stage that he does at club level.
Honorable mention: Pierre Spies (RSA)
7: Richhi McCaw (NZL)
Honorble mention: George Smith (AUS), Thierry Dusautoir (FRA), Juan Smith (RSA) possibly the most underrated player in international rugby
6: Rocky Elsom (AUS)
Honorable mention: Schalk Burger (RSA), Yannick Nyanga (FRA)
5: Victor Matfield (RSA) Sheer class.
Honorable mention: Ali Williams (NZL), Alun Wyn Jones (WAL)
4: Bakkies Botha (RSA) I don't think many non-South African realise the impact the donkey work he goes through has on a game.
Honorable mention: Paul O'Connell (IRE)
3: Carl Hayman (NZL) In a class of his very own.
Honorable mention: Adam Jones (WAL)
2: Bismarck du Plessis (RSA) To displace hooker and captain John Smit to prop speaks for itself.
Honorable mention: John Smit (RSA), Kevan Mealamu (NZL)
1: Tony Woodcock (NZL)
Honorable mention: Martin Castrogiovani (ITL), Tendai Mtawarira (RSA)
There you have it. I have to concede that my picks, as objective as I try to be, will almost certainly be biased in favour of RSA and SH teams as this is what I know best.